Ylämaa

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈylæˌmɑː/, [ˈylæˌmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification(key): Y‧lä‧maa

Etymology 1

ylä- +‎ maa

Proper noun

Ylämaa

  1. A former municipality of Finland, now part of Lappeenranta.
Declension
Inflection of Ylämaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Ylämaa —
genitive Ylämaan —
partitive Ylämaata —
illative Ylämaahan —
singular plural
nominative Ylämaa —
accusative nom. Ylämaa —
gen. Ylämaan
genitive Ylämaan —
partitive Ylämaata —
inessive Ylämaassa —
elative Ylämaasta —
illative Ylämaahan —
adessive Ylämaalla —
ablative Ylämaalta —
allative Ylämaalle —
essive Ylämaana —
translative Ylämaaksi —
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaatta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Ylämaa (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaani —
accusative nom. Ylämaani —
gen. Ylämaani
genitive Ylämaani —
partitive Ylämaatani —
inessive Ylämaassani —
elative Ylämaastani —
illative Ylämaahani —
adessive Ylämaallani —
ablative Ylämaaltani —
allative Ylämaalleni —
essive Ylämaanani —
translative Ylämaakseni —
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaasi —
accusative nom. Ylämaasi —
gen. Ylämaasi
genitive Ylämaasi —
partitive Ylämaatasi —
inessive Ylämaassasi —
elative Ylämaastasi —
illative Ylämaahasi —
adessive Ylämaallasi —
ablative Ylämaaltasi —
allative Ylämaallesi —
essive Ylämaanasi —
translative Ylämaaksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaamme —
accusative nom. Ylämaamme —
gen. Ylämaamme
genitive Ylämaamme —
partitive Ylämaatamme —
inessive Ylämaassamme —
elative Ylämaastamme —
illative Ylämaahamme —
adessive Ylämaallamme —
ablative Ylämaaltamme —
allative Ylämaallemme —
essive Ylämaanamme —
translative Ylämaaksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaanne —
accusative nom. Ylämaanne —
gen. Ylämaanne
genitive Ylämaanne —
partitive Ylämaatanne —
inessive Ylämaassanne —
elative Ylämaastanne —
illative Ylämaahanne —
adessive Ylämaallanne —
ablative Ylämaaltanne —
allative Ylämaallenne —
essive Ylämaananne —
translative Ylämaaksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaansa —
accusative nom. Ylämaansa —
gen. Ylämaansa
genitive Ylämaansa —
partitive Ylämaataan
Ylämaatansa
—
inessive Ylämaassaan
Ylämaassansa
—
elative Ylämaastaan
Ylämaastansa
—
illative Ylämaahansa —
adessive Ylämaallaan
Ylämaallansa
—
ablative Ylämaaltaan
Ylämaaltansa
—
allative Ylämaalleen
Ylämaallensa
—
essive Ylämaanaan
Ylämaanansa
—
translative Ylämaakseen
Ylämaaksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattaan
Ylämaattansa
—
comitative — —

Etymology 2

Calque of English Highland

Proper noun

Ylämaa

  1. Highland (government area in NW Scotland)
  2. (in the plural) Highlands (mountainous area of Scotland)
Declension
Inflection of Ylämaa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative Ylämaa Ylämaat
genitive Ylämaan Ylämaiden
Ylämaitten
partitive Ylämaata Ylämaita
illative Ylämaahan Ylämaihin
singular plural
nominative Ylämaa Ylämaat
accusative nom. Ylämaa Ylämaat
gen. Ylämaan
genitive Ylämaan Ylämaiden
Ylämaitten
partitive Ylämaata Ylämaita
inessive Ylämaassa Ylämaissa
elative Ylämaasta Ylämaista
illative Ylämaahan Ylämaihin
adessive Ylämaalla Ylämailla
ablative Ylämaalta Ylämailta
allative Ylämaalle Ylämaille
essive Ylämaana Ylämaina
translative Ylämaaksi Ylämaiksi
instructive — Ylämain
abessive Ylämaatta Ylämaitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Ylämaa (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaani Ylämaani
accusative nom. Ylämaani Ylämaani
gen. Ylämaani
genitive Ylämaani Ylämaideni
Ylämaitteni
partitive Ylämaatani Ylämaitani
inessive Ylämaassani Ylämaissani
elative Ylämaastani Ylämaistani
illative Ylämaahani Ylämaihini
adessive Ylämaallani Ylämaillani
ablative Ylämaaltani Ylämailtani
allative Ylämaalleni Ylämailleni
essive Ylämaanani Ylämainani
translative Ylämaakseni Ylämaikseni
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattani Ylämaittani
comitative — Ylämaineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaasi Ylämaasi
accusative nom. Ylämaasi Ylämaasi
gen. Ylämaasi
genitive Ylämaasi Ylämaidesi
Ylämaittesi
partitive Ylämaatasi Ylämaitasi
inessive Ylämaassasi Ylämaissasi
elative Ylämaastasi Ylämaistasi
illative Ylämaahasi Ylämaihisi
adessive Ylämaallasi Ylämaillasi
ablative Ylämaaltasi Ylämailtasi
allative Ylämaallesi Ylämaillesi
essive Ylämaanasi Ylämainasi
translative Ylämaaksesi Ylämaiksesi
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattasi Ylämaittasi
comitative — Ylämainesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaamme Ylämaamme
accusative nom. Ylämaamme Ylämaamme
gen. Ylämaamme
genitive Ylämaamme Ylämaidemme
Ylämaittemme
partitive Ylämaatamme Ylämaitamme
inessive Ylämaassamme Ylämaissamme
elative Ylämaastamme Ylämaistamme
illative Ylämaahamme Ylämaihimme
adessive Ylämaallamme Ylämaillamme
ablative Ylämaaltamme Ylämailtamme
allative Ylämaallemme Ylämaillemme
essive Ylämaanamme Ylämainamme
translative Ylämaaksemme Ylämaiksemme
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattamme Ylämaittamme
comitative — Ylämainemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaanne Ylämaanne
accusative nom. Ylämaanne Ylämaanne
gen. Ylämaanne
genitive Ylämaanne Ylämaidenne
Ylämaittenne
partitive Ylämaatanne Ylämaitanne
inessive Ylämaassanne Ylämaissanne
elative Ylämaastanne Ylämaistanne
illative Ylämaahanne Ylämaihinne
adessive Ylämaallanne Ylämaillanne
ablative Ylämaaltanne Ylämailtanne
allative Ylämaallenne Ylämaillenne
essive Ylämaananne Ylämainanne
translative Ylämaaksenne Ylämaiksenne
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattanne Ylämaittanne
comitative — Ylämainenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Ylämaansa Ylämaansa
accusative nom. Ylämaansa Ylämaansa
gen. Ylämaansa
genitive Ylämaansa Ylämaidensa
Ylämaittensa
partitive Ylämaataan
Ylämaatansa
Ylämaitaan
Ylämaitansa
inessive Ylämaassaan
Ylämaassansa
Ylämaissaan
Ylämaissansa
elative Ylämaastaan
Ylämaastansa
Ylämaistaan
Ylämaistansa
illative Ylämaahansa Ylämaihinsa
adessive Ylämaallaan
Ylämaallansa
Ylämaillaan
Ylämaillansa
ablative Ylämaaltaan
Ylämaaltansa
Ylämailtaan
Ylämailtansa
allative Ylämaalleen
Ylämaallensa
Ylämailleen
Ylämaillensa
essive Ylämaanaan
Ylämaanansa
Ylämainaan
Ylämainansa
translative Ylämaakseen
Ylämaaksensa
Ylämaikseen
Ylämaiksensa
instructive — —
abessive Ylämaattaan
Ylämaattansa
Ylämaittaan
Ylämaittansa
comitative — Ylämaineen
Ylämainensa
Derived terms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.