aimhleasc
Irish
Adjective
aimhleasc (genitive singular masculine aimhleasc, genitive singular feminine aimhleisce, plural aimhleasca, comparative aimhleisce)
Declension
Declension of aimhleasc
| Singular | Plural (m/f) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Masculine | Feminine | (strong noun) | (weak noun) |
| Nominative | aimhleasc | aimhleasc | aimhleasca | |
| Vocative | aimhleasc | aimhleasca | ||
| Genitive | aimhleisce | aimhleasca | aimhleasc | |
| Dative | aimhleasc | aimhleasc | aimhleasca | |
| Comparative | níos aimhleisce | |||
| Superlative | is aimhleisce | |||
Synonyms
- (reluctant): aimhleisciúil
Mutation
| Irish mutation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Radical | Eclipsis | with h-prothesis | with t-prothesis |
| aimhleasc | n-aimhleasc | haimhleasc | not applicable |
| Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. | |||
Further reading
- "aimhleasc" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.