ainmníoch
Irish
Adjective
ainmníoch (genitive singular masculine ainmníoch, genitive singular feminine ainmníche, plural ainmníocha, not comparable)
Declension
Declension of ainmníoch
| Singular | Plural (m/f) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Masculine | Feminine | (strong noun) | (weak noun) |
| Nominative | ainmníoch | ainmníoch | ainmníocha | |
| Vocative | ainmníoch | ainmníocha | ||
| Genitive | ainmníche | ainmníocha | ainmníoch | |
| Dative | ainmníoch | ainmníoch | ainmníocha | |
| Comparative | (not comparable) | |||
| Superlative | (not comparable) | |||
Derived terms
- ainmníochas m (“nominalism”)
Mutation
| Irish mutation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Radical | Eclipsis | with h-prothesis | with t-prothesis |
| ainmníoch | n-ainmníoch | hainmníoch | not applicable |
| Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. | |||
Further reading
- "ainmníoch" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.