elam

See also: Elam, Élam, and -elam

Finnish

Etymology

< Elam

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈelɑm/, [ˈe̞lɑm]
  • Rhymes: -elɑm
  • Syllabification(key): e‧lam

Noun

elam

  1. (historical) Elamite (language)

Declension

Inflection of elam (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative elam —
genitive elamin —
partitive elamia —
illative elamiin —
singular plural
nominative elam —
accusative nom. elam —
gen. elamin
genitive elamin —
partitive elamia —
inessive elamissa —
elative elamista —
illative elamiin —
adessive elamilla —
ablative elamilta —
allative elamille —
essive elamina —
translative elamiksi —
instructive — —
abessive elamitta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of elam (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative elamini —
accusative nom. elamini —
gen. elamini
genitive elamini —
partitive elamiani —
inessive elamissani —
elative elamistani —
illative elamiini —
adessive elamillani —
ablative elamiltani —
allative elamilleni —
essive elaminani —
translative elamikseni —
instructive — —
abessive elamittani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative elamisi —
accusative nom. elamisi —
gen. elamisi
genitive elamisi —
partitive elamiasi —
inessive elamissasi —
elative elamistasi —
illative elamiisi —
adessive elamillasi —
ablative elamiltasi —
allative elamillesi —
essive elaminasi —
translative elamiksesi —
instructive — —
abessive elamittasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative elamimme —
accusative nom. elamimme —
gen. elamimme
genitive elamimme —
partitive elamiamme —
inessive elamissamme —
elative elamistamme —
illative elamiimme —
adessive elamillamme —
ablative elamiltamme —
allative elamillemme —
essive elaminamme —
translative elamiksemme —
instructive — —
abessive elamittamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative elaminne —
accusative nom. elaminne —
gen. elaminne
genitive elaminne —
partitive elamianne —
inessive elamissanne —
elative elamistanne —
illative elamiinne —
adessive elamillanne —
ablative elamiltanne —
allative elamillenne —
essive elaminanne —
translative elamiksenne —
instructive — —
abessive elamittanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative elaminsa —
accusative nom. elaminsa —
gen. elaminsa
genitive elaminsa —
partitive elamiaan
elamiansa
—
inessive elamissaan
elamissansa
—
elative elamistaan
elamistansa
—
illative elamiinsa —
adessive elamillaan
elamillansa
—
ablative elamiltaan
elamiltansa
—
allative elamilleen
elamillensa
—
essive elaminaan
elaminansa
—
translative elamikseen
elamiksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive elamittaan
elamittansa
—
comitative — —

Anagrams

Sumerian

Romanization

elam

  1. Romanization of 𒉏 (elam)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.