eletrificar
Portuguese
Alternative forms
Pronunciation
- (Brazil) IPA(key): /e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(ʁ)/ [e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(h)]
- (São Paulo) IPA(key): /e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(ɾ)/
- (Rio de Janeiro) IPA(key): /e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(ʁ)/ [e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(χ)]
- (Southern Brazil) IPA(key): /e.le.tɾi.fiˈka(ɻ)/
- (Portugal) IPA(key): /i.lɛ.tɾi.fiˈkaɾ/
- Hyphenation: e‧le‧tri‧fi‧car
Verb
eletrificar (first-person singular present eletrifico, first-person singular preterite eletrifiquei, past participle eletrificado)
- to electrify
Conjugation
Conjugation of eletrificar (c-qu alternation) (See Appendix:Portuguese verbs)
| Singular | Plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-person (eu) |
Second-person (tu) |
Third-person (ele / ela / você) |
First-person (nós) |
Second-person (vós) |
Third-person (eles / elas / vocês) | |
| Infinitive | ||||||
| Impersonal | eletrificar | |||||
| Personal | eletrificar | eletrificares | eletrificar | eletrificarmos | eletrificardes | eletrificarem |
| Gerund | ||||||
| eletrificando | ||||||
| Past participle | ||||||
| Masculine | eletrificado | eletrificados | ||||
| Feminine | eletrificada | eletrificadas | ||||
| Indicative | ||||||
| Present | eletrifico | eletrificas | eletrifica | eletrificamos | eletrificais | eletrificam |
| Imperfect | eletrificava | eletrificavas | eletrificava | eletrificávamos | eletrificáveis | eletrificavam |
| Preterite | eletrifiquei | eletrificaste | eletrificou | eletrificamos1, eletrificámos2 | eletrificastes | eletrificaram |
| Pluperfect | eletrificara | eletrificaras | eletrificara | eletrificáramos | eletrificáreis | eletrificaram |
| Future | eletrificarei | eletrificarás | eletrificará | eletrificaremos | eletrificareis | eletrificarão |
| Conditional | ||||||
| eletrificaria | eletrificarias | eletrificaria | eletrificaríamos | eletrificaríeis | eletrificariam | |
| Subjunctive | ||||||
| Present | eletrifique | eletrifiques | eletrifique | eletrifiquemos | eletrifiqueis | eletrifiquem |
| Imperfect | eletrificasse | eletrificasses | eletrificasse | eletrificássemos | eletrificásseis | eletrificassem |
| Future | eletrificar | eletrificares | eletrificar | eletrificarmos | eletrificardes | eletrificarem |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Affirmative | eletrifica | eletrifique | eletrifiquemos | eletrificai | eletrifiquem | |
| Negative (não) | não eletrifiques | não eletrifique | não eletrifiquemos | não eletrifiqueis | não eletrifiquem | |
1Brazil.
2Portugal.
Derived terms
Further reading
- “eletrificar” in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.