fótaiceimiceach
Irish
Etymology
fótaiceimic + -ach
Declension
Declension of fótaiceimiceach
| Singular | Plural (m/f) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Masculine | Feminine | (strong noun) | (weak noun) |
| Nominative | fótaiceimiceach | fhótaiceimiceach | fótaiceimiceacha; fhótaiceimiceacha² | |
| Vocative | fhótaiceimicigh | fótaiceimiceacha | ||
| Genitive | fótaiceimicí | fótaiceimiceacha | fótaiceimiceach | |
| Dative | fótaiceimiceach; fhótaiceimiceach¹ |
fhótaiceimiceach; fhótaiceimicigh (archaic) |
fótaiceimiceacha; fhótaiceimiceacha² | |
| Comparative | níos fótaiceimicí | |||
| Superlative | is fótaiceimicí | |||
¹ When the preceding noun is lenited and governed by the definite article.
² When the preceding noun ends in a slender consonant.
Mutation
| Irish mutation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Radical | Lenition | Eclipsis |
| fótaiceimiceach | fhótaiceimiceach | bhfótaiceimiceach |
| Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.