faighimid

Irish

Verb

faighimid

  1. first-person plural present indicative of faigh
  2. first-person plural future dependent of faigh
  3. first-person plural present subjunctive of faigh

Usage notes

The future form undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní (“not”).

See also

Mutation

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
faighimid fhaighimid bhfaighimid
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.