hermafrodiitti
Finnish
Etymology
Internationalism (see English hermaphrodite). Contains the suffix -iitti.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈhermɑfrodiːtːi/, [ˈhe̞rmɑfro̞ˌdiːt̪ːi]
- Rhymes: -iːtːi
- Syllabification(key): her‧maf‧ro‧diit‧ti
Declension
| Inflection of hermafrodiitti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | hermafrodiitti | hermafrodiitit | ||
| genitive | hermafrodiitin | hermafrodiittien | ||
| partitive | hermafrodiittia | hermafrodiitteja | ||
| illative | hermafrodiittiin | hermafrodiitteihin | ||
| singular | plural | |||
| nominative | hermafrodiitti | hermafrodiitit | ||
| accusative | nom. | hermafrodiitti | hermafrodiitit | |
| gen. | hermafrodiitin | |||
| genitive | hermafrodiitin | hermafrodiittien | ||
| partitive | hermafrodiittia | hermafrodiitteja | ||
| inessive | hermafrodiitissa | hermafrodiiteissa | ||
| elative | hermafrodiitista | hermafrodiiteista | ||
| illative | hermafrodiittiin | hermafrodiitteihin | ||
| adessive | hermafrodiitilla | hermafrodiiteilla | ||
| ablative | hermafrodiitilta | hermafrodiiteilta | ||
| allative | hermafrodiitille | hermafrodiiteille | ||
| essive | hermafrodiittina | hermafrodiitteina | ||
| translative | hermafrodiitiksi | hermafrodiiteiksi | ||
| instructive | — | hermafrodiitein | ||
| abessive | hermafrodiititta | hermafrodiiteitta | ||
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | |||
| Possessive forms of hermafrodiitti (type risti) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Synonyms
- (biology): kaksineuvoinen
- (intersexual): intersukupuolinen, interseksuaali
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.