huja
Ingrian
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhujɑ/, [ˈhujɑ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhujɑ/, [ˈhujɑ]
- Rhymes: -ujɑ
- Hyphenation: hu‧ja
Declension
| Declension of huja (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | huja | hujat |
| genitive | hujan | huijiin |
| partitive | huijaa | huijia |
| illative | huijaa | huijii |
| inessive | hujas | hujis |
| elative | hujast | hujist |
| allative | hujalle | hujille |
| adessive | hujal | hujil |
| ablative | hujalt | hujilt |
| translative | hujaks | hujiks |
| essive | hujanna, huijaan | hujinna, huijiin |
| exessive1) | hujant | hujint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 72
Karelian
Norwegian Nynorsk
Verb
huja (present tense hujar, past tense huja, past participle huja, passive infinitive hujast, present participle hujande, imperative huja/huj)
- (pre-2012) alternative form of huie
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.