inimin
Votic
Alternative forms
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *inhiminen. Compare Finnish ihminen, Estonian inimene, Võro inemine.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈinimiːn/, [ˈinimin]
- Rhymes: -inimiːn
- Hyphenation: i‧ni‧min
Inflection
Declension of inimin (type XII/sinin, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | inimin | inimized |
genitive | inimize | inimizije, inimizi |
partitive | inimisse | inimizite, inimizi |
illative | inimizze, inimizzese | inimizije, inimizise |
inessive | inimizez | inimiziz |
elative | inimizesse | inimizisse |
allative | inimizele | inimizile |
adessive | inimizelle | inimizille |
ablative | inimizelte | inimizilte |
translative | inimizessi | inimizissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.