inimin

Votic

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *inhiminen. Compare Finnish ihminen, Estonian inimene, Võro inemine.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈinimiːn/, [ˈinimin]
  • Rhymes: -inimiːn
  • Hyphenation: i‧ni‧min

Noun

inimin

  1. human

Inflection

Declension of inimin (type XII/sinin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative inimin inimized
genitive inimize inimizije, inimizi
partitive inimisse inimizite, inimizi
illative inimizze, inimizzese inimizije, inimizise
inessive inimizez inimiziz
elative inimizesse inimizisse
allative inimizele inimizile
adessive inimizelle inimizille
ablative inimizelte inimizilte
translative inimizessi inimizissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.