innyfli
Icelandic
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈɪnː.ɪplɪ/
Declension
declension of innyfli
| n-s | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| indefinite | definite | |
| nominative | innyfli | innyflin |
| accusative | innyfli | innyflin |
| dative | innyflum | innyflunum |
| genitive | innyfla | innyflanna |
Old Norse
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Declension
Declension of innyfli, (strong ija-stem, plural only)
| neuter | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| indefinite | definite | |
| nominative | innyfli | innyflin |
| accusative | innyfli | innyflin |
| dative | innyflum | innyflunum |
| genitive | innyfla | innyflanna |
Descendants
- Icelandic: innyfli
- Norwegian Nynorsk: innvol m
- Norwegian Bokmål: innvoll m
References
- “innyfli”, in Geir T. Zoëga (1910) A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.