istujaiset

Finnish

Etymology

From istua (“to sit”) +‎ -iainen.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈistujɑi̯set/, [ˈis̠t̪uˌjɑi̯s̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiset
  • Syllabification(key): is‧tu‧jai‧set

Noun

istujaiset pl

  1. get-together (small and intimate social gathering)

Declension

Inflection of istujaiset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative — istujaiset
genitive — istujaisten
istujaisien
partitive — istujaisia
illative — istujaisiin
singular plural
nominative — istujaiset
accusative nom. — istujaiset
gen. —
genitive — istujaisten
istujaisien
partitive — istujaisia
inessive — istujaisissa
elative — istujaisista
illative — istujaisiin
adessive — istujaisilla
ablative — istujaisilta
allative — istujaisille
essive — istujaisina
translative — istujaisiksi
instructive — istujaisin
abessive — istujaisitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of istujaiset (type nainen)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — istujaiseni
accusative nom. — istujaiseni
gen. —
genitive — istujaisteni
istujaisieni
partitive — istujaisiani
inessive — istujaisissani
elative — istujaisistani
illative — istujaisiini
adessive — istujaisillani
ablative — istujaisiltani
allative — istujaisilleni
essive — istujaisinani
translative — istujaisikseni
instructive — —
abessive — istujaisittani
comitative — istujaisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — istujaisesi
accusative nom. — istujaisesi
gen. —
genitive — istujaistesi
istujaisiesi
partitive — istujaisiasi
inessive — istujaisissasi
elative — istujaisistasi
illative — istujaisiisi
adessive — istujaisillasi
ablative — istujaisiltasi
allative — istujaisillesi
essive — istujaisinasi
translative — istujaisiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — istujaisittasi
comitative — istujaisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — istujaisemme
accusative nom. — istujaisemme
gen. —
genitive — istujaistemme
istujaisiemme
partitive — istujaisiamme
inessive — istujaisissamme
elative — istujaisistamme
illative — istujaisiimme
adessive — istujaisillamme
ablative — istujaisiltamme
allative — istujaisillemme
essive — istujaisinamme
translative — istujaisiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — istujaisittamme
comitative — istujaisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — istujaisenne
accusative nom. — istujaisenne
gen. —
genitive — istujaistenne
istujaisienne
partitive — istujaisianne
inessive — istujaisissanne
elative — istujaisistanne
illative — istujaisiinne
adessive — istujaisillanne
ablative — istujaisiltanne
allative — istujaisillenne
essive — istujaisinanne
translative — istujaisiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — istujaisittanne
comitative — istujaisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — istujaisensa
accusative nom. — istujaisensa
gen. —
genitive — istujaistensa
istujaisiensa
partitive — istujaisiaan
istujaisiansa
inessive — istujaisissaan
istujaisissansa
elative — istujaisistaan
istujaisistansa
illative — istujaisiinsa
adessive — istujaisillaan
istujaisillansa
ablative — istujaisiltaan
istujaisiltansa
allative — istujaisilleen
istujaisillensa
essive — istujaisinaan
istujaisinansa
translative — istujaisikseen
istujaisiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — istujaisittaan
istujaisittansa
comitative — istujaisineen
istujaisinensa

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.