iwwerweisen

Luxembourgish

Etymology

From iwwer- +‎ weisen, after German überweisen.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˌiveʀˈvai̯zen/, [ˌivɐˈvɑɪ̯zən]

Verb

iwwerweisen (third-person singular present iwwerweist, past participle iwwerwisen, auxiliary verb hunn)

  1. to transfer (money)

Conjugation

Regular
infinitive iwwerweisen
participle iwwerwisen
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular iwwerweisen —
2nd singular iwwerweis iwwerweis
3rd singular iwwerweist —
1st plural iwwerweisen —
2nd plural iwwerweist iwwerweist
3rd plural iwwerweisen —
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.