käsiraudat

Finnish

Etymology

käsi (“hand”) +‎ raudat (“irons”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkæsiˌrɑu̯dɑt/, [ˈkæs̠iˌrɑu̯dɑt̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑudɑt
  • Syllabification(key): kä‧si‧rau‧dat

Noun

käsiraudat pl

  1. handcuffs

Declension

Inflection of käsiraudat (Kotus type 9*F/kala, t-d gradation)
nominative — käsiraudat
genitive — käsirautojen
partitive — käsirautoja
illative — käsirautoihin
singular plural
nominative — käsiraudat
accusative nom. — käsiraudat
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojen
käsirautainrare
partitive — käsirautoja
inessive — käsiraudoissa
elative — käsiraudoista
illative — käsirautoihin
adessive — käsiraudoilla
ablative — käsiraudoilta
allative — käsiraudoille
essive — käsirautoina
translative — käsiraudoiksi
instructive — käsiraudoin
abessive — käsiraudoitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of käsiraudat (type kala)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — käsirautani
accusative nom. — käsirautani
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojeni
käsirautainirare
partitive — käsirautojani
inessive — käsiraudoissani
elative — käsiraudoistani
illative — käsirautoihini
adessive — käsiraudoillani
ablative — käsiraudoiltani
allative — käsiraudoilleni
essive — käsirautoinani
translative — käsiraudoikseni
instructive — —
abessive — käsiraudoittani
comitative — käsirautoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — käsirautasi
accusative nom. — käsirautasi
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojesi
käsirautaisirare
partitive — käsirautojasi
inessive — käsiraudoissasi
elative — käsiraudoistasi
illative — käsirautoihisi
adessive — käsiraudoillasi
ablative — käsiraudoiltasi
allative — käsiraudoillesi
essive — käsirautoinasi
translative — käsiraudoiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — käsiraudoittasi
comitative — käsirautoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — käsirautamme
accusative nom. — käsirautamme
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojemme
käsirautaimmerare
partitive — käsirautojamme
inessive — käsiraudoissamme
elative — käsiraudoistamme
illative — käsirautoihimme
adessive — käsiraudoillamme
ablative — käsiraudoiltamme
allative — käsiraudoillemme
essive — käsirautoinamme
translative — käsiraudoiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — käsiraudoittamme
comitative — käsirautoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — käsirautanne
accusative nom. — käsirautanne
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojenne
käsirautainnerare
partitive — käsirautojanne
inessive — käsiraudoissanne
elative — käsiraudoistanne
illative — käsirautoihinne
adessive — käsiraudoillanne
ablative — käsiraudoiltanne
allative — käsiraudoillenne
essive — käsirautoinanne
translative — käsiraudoiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — käsiraudoittanne
comitative — käsirautoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — käsirautansa
accusative nom. — käsirautansa
gen. —
genitive — käsirautojensa
käsirautainsarare
partitive — käsirautojaan
käsirautojansa
inessive — käsiraudoissaan
käsiraudoissansa
elative — käsiraudoistaan
käsiraudoistansa
illative — käsirautoihinsa
adessive — käsiraudoillaan
käsiraudoillansa
ablative — käsiraudoiltaan
käsiraudoiltansa
allative — käsiraudoilleen
käsiraudoillensa
essive — käsirautoinaan
käsirautoinansa
translative — käsiraudoikseen
käsiraudoiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — käsiraudoittaan
käsiraudoittansa
comitative — käsirautoineen
käsirautoinensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.