kajakoida
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkɑjɑkoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈkɑjɑˌko̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -oidɑ
- Syllabification(key): ka‧ja‧koi‧da
Verb
kajakoida
- (transitive, intransitive, informal) to kayak (to use a kayak, to travel or race in a kayak; to traverse a body of water by kayak)
- Kajakoin eilen Auttikönkään - mahtavaa!
- I kayaked the Auttiköngäs rapid yesterday - awesome!
- Suomen tuhannet järvet tarjoavat lähes rajattomat mahdollisuudet kajakoimiselle.
- The thousands of lakes of Finland offer almost limitless opportunities for kayaking.
- Kajakoin eilen Auttikönkään - mahtavaa!
Conjugation
| Inflection of kajakoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | kajakoin | en kajakoi | 1st sing. | olen kajakoinut | en ole kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | kajakoit | et kajakoi | 2nd sing. | olet kajakoinut | et ole kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | kajakoi | ei kajakoi | 3rd sing. | on kajakoinut | ei ole kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | kajakoimme | emme kajakoi | 1st plur. | olemme kajakoineet | emme ole kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | kajakoitte | ette kajakoi | 2nd plur. | olette kajakoineet | ette ole kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | kajakoivat | eivät kajakoi | 3rd plur. | ovat kajakoineet | eivät ole kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | kajakoidaan | ei kajakoida | passive | on kajakoitu | ei ole kajakoitu | ||||||||||||||||
| past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | kajakoin | en kajakoinut | 1st sing. | olin kajakoinut | en ollut kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | kajakoit | et kajakoinut | 2nd sing. | olit kajakoinut | et ollut kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | kajakoi | ei kajakoinut | 3rd sing. | oli kajakoinut | ei ollut kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | kajakoimme | emme kajakoineet | 1st plur. | olimme kajakoineet | emme olleet kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | kajakoitte | ette kajakoineet | 2nd plur. | olitte kajakoineet | ette olleet kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | kajakoivat | eivät kajakoineet | 3rd plur. | olivat kajakoineet | eivät olleet kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | kajakoitiin | ei kajakoitu | passive | oli kajakoitu | ei ollut kajakoitu | ||||||||||||||||
| conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | kajakoisin | en kajakoisi | 1st sing. | olisin kajakoinut | en olisi kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | kajakoisit | et kajakoisi | 2nd sing. | olisit kajakoinut | et olisi kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | kajakoisi | ei kajakoisi | 3rd sing. | olisi kajakoinut | ei olisi kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | kajakoisimme | emme kajakoisi | 1st plur. | olisimme kajakoineet | emme olisi kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | kajakoisitte | ette kajakoisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte kajakoineet | ette olisi kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | kajakoisivat | eivät kajakoisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat kajakoineet | eivät olisi kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | kajakoitaisiin | ei kajakoitaisi | passive | olisi kajakoitu | ei olisi kajakoitu | ||||||||||||||||
| imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | kajakoi | älä kajakoi | 2nd sing. | ole kajakoinut | älä ole kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | kajakoikoon | älköön kajakoiko | 3rd sing. | olkoon kajakoinut | älköön olko kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | kajakoikaamme | älkäämme kajakoiko | 1st plur. | olkaamme kajakoineet | älkäämme olko kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | kajakoikaa | älkää kajakoiko | 2nd plur. | olkaa kajakoineet | älkää olko kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | kajakoikoot | älkööt kajakoiko | 3rd plur. | olkoot kajakoineet | älkööt olko kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | kajakoitakoon | älköön kajakoitako | passive | olkoon kajakoitu | älköön olko kajakoitu | ||||||||||||||||
| potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | kajakoinen | en kajakoine | 1st sing. | lienen kajakoinut | en liene kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | kajakoinet | et kajakoine | 2nd sing. | lienet kajakoinut | et liene kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | kajakoinee | ei kajakoine | 3rd sing. | lienee kajakoinut | ei liene kajakoinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | kajakoinemme | emme kajakoine | 1st plur. | lienemme kajakoineet | emme liene kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | kajakoinette | ette kajakoine | 2nd plur. | lienette kajakoineet | ette liene kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | kajakoinevat | eivät kajakoine | 3rd plur. | lienevät kajakoineet | eivät liene kajakoineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | kajakoitaneen | ei kajakoitane | passive | lienee kajakoitu | ei liene kajakoitu | ||||||||||||||||
| Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
| infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
| active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1st | kajakoida | present | kajakoiva | kajakoitava | |||||||||||||||||
| long 1st1 |
|
past | kajakoinut | kajakoitu | |||||||||||||||||
| 2nd | inessive2 | kajakoidessa | kajakoitaessa | agent3 | kajakoima | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | kajakoimaton | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | kajakoiden | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
| 3rd | inessive | kajakoimassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| elative | kajakoimasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| illative | kajakoimaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| adessive | kajakoimalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| abessive | kajakoimatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | kajakoiman | kajakoitaman | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4th4 | nominative | kajakoiminen | |||||||||||||||||||
| partitive | kajakoimista | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 5th1 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Synonyms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.