kangõz
Votic
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɑŋɡɑz/, [ˈkɑŋɡəz̥]
- Rhymes: -ɑŋɡɑz̥
- Hyphenation: kan‧gõz
Etymology 1
From Proto-Finnic *kangas.
Inflection
Declension of kangõz (type XIV/ammõz, nk-ng gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kangõz | kankad |
genitive | kanka | kankaije, kankaijõ, kankai |
partitive | kangõssõ | kankaitõ, kankai |
illative | kanka, kankasõ | kankaije, kankaijõ, kankaisõ |
inessive | kankaz | kankaiz |
elative | kankassõ | kankaissõ |
allative | kankalõ | kankailõ |
adessive | kankallõ | kankaillõ |
ablative | kankaltõ | kankailtõ |
translative | kankassi | kankaissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
Etymology 2
From Proto-Finnic *kangas.
Inflection
Declension of kangõz (type XIV/ammõz, nk-ng gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kangõz | kankad |
genitive | kanka | kankaije, kankaijõ, kankai |
partitive | kangõssõ | kankaitõ, kankai |
illative | kanka, kankasõ | kankaije, kankaijõ, kankaisõ |
inessive | kankaz | kankaiz |
elative | kankassõ | kankaissõ |
allative | kankalõ | kankailõ |
adessive | kankallõ | kankaillõ |
ablative | kankaltõ | kankailtõ |
translative | kankassi | kankaissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.