kolmiteholasit

Finnish

Etymology

kolmi- (“tri-”) +‎ teho (“power”) +‎ lasit (“spectacles”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkolmiˌtehoˌlɑsit/, [ˈko̞lmiˌt̪e̞ɦo̞ˌlɑs̠it̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsit
  • Syllabification(key): kol‧mi‧te‧ho‧la‧sit

Noun

kolmiteholasit

  1. (optics) trifocals

Declension

Inflection of kolmiteholasit (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative — kolmiteholasit
genitive — kolmiteholasien
partitive — kolmiteholaseja
illative — kolmiteholaseihin
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasit
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasit
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasien
partitive — kolmiteholaseja
inessive — kolmiteholaseissa
elative — kolmiteholaseista
illative — kolmiteholaseihin
adessive — kolmiteholaseilla
ablative — kolmiteholaseilta
allative — kolmiteholaseille
essive — kolmiteholaseina
translative — kolmiteholaseiksi
instructive — kolmiteholasein
abessive — kolmiteholaseitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kolmiteholasit (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasini
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasini
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasieni
partitive — kolmiteholasejani
inessive — kolmiteholaseissani
elative — kolmiteholaseistani
illative — kolmiteholaseihini
adessive — kolmiteholaseillani
ablative — kolmiteholaseiltani
allative — kolmiteholaseilleni
essive — kolmiteholaseinani
translative — kolmiteholaseikseni
instructive — —
abessive — kolmiteholaseittani
comitative — kolmiteholaseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasisi
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasisi
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasiesi
partitive — kolmiteholasejasi
inessive — kolmiteholaseissasi
elative — kolmiteholaseistasi
illative — kolmiteholaseihisi
adessive — kolmiteholaseillasi
ablative — kolmiteholaseiltasi
allative — kolmiteholaseillesi
essive — kolmiteholaseinasi
translative — kolmiteholaseiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — kolmiteholaseittasi
comitative — kolmiteholaseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasimme
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasimme
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasiemme
partitive — kolmiteholasejamme
inessive — kolmiteholaseissamme
elative — kolmiteholaseistamme
illative — kolmiteholaseihimme
adessive — kolmiteholaseillamme
ablative — kolmiteholaseiltamme
allative — kolmiteholaseillemme
essive — kolmiteholaseinamme
translative — kolmiteholaseiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — kolmiteholaseittamme
comitative — kolmiteholaseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasinne
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasinne
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasienne
partitive — kolmiteholasejanne
inessive — kolmiteholaseissanne
elative — kolmiteholaseistanne
illative — kolmiteholaseihinne
adessive — kolmiteholaseillanne
ablative — kolmiteholaseiltanne
allative — kolmiteholaseillenne
essive — kolmiteholaseinanne
translative — kolmiteholaseiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — kolmiteholaseittanne
comitative — kolmiteholaseinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — kolmiteholasinsa
accusative nom. — kolmiteholasinsa
gen. —
genitive — kolmiteholasiensa
partitive — kolmiteholasejaan
kolmiteholasejansa
inessive — kolmiteholaseissaan
kolmiteholaseissansa
elative — kolmiteholaseistaan
kolmiteholaseistansa
illative — kolmiteholaseihinsa
adessive — kolmiteholaseillaan
kolmiteholaseillansa
ablative — kolmiteholaseiltaan
kolmiteholaseiltansa
allative — kolmiteholaseilleen
kolmiteholaseillensa
essive — kolmiteholaseinaan
kolmiteholaseinansa
translative — kolmiteholaseikseen
kolmiteholaseiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — kolmiteholaseittaan
kolmiteholaseittansa
comitative — kolmiteholaseineen
kolmiteholaseinensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.