kuorihousut

Finnish

Etymology

kuori +‎ housut

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuo̯riˌhou̯sut/, [ˈkuo̞̯riˌho̞u̯s̠ut̪]
  • Rhymes: -ousut
  • Syllabification(key): kuo‧ri‧hou‧sut

Noun

kuorihousut pl

  1. shell pants/trousers

Declension

Inflection of kuorihousut (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative — kuorihousut
genitive — kuorihousujen
partitive — kuorihousuja
illative — kuorihousuihin
singular plural
nominative — kuorihousut
accusative nom. — kuorihousut
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujen
partitive — kuorihousuja
inessive — kuorihousuissa
elative — kuorihousuista
illative — kuorihousuihin
adessive — kuorihousuilla
ablative — kuorihousuilta
allative — kuorihousuille
essive — kuorihousuina
translative — kuorihousuiksi
instructive — kuorihousuin
abessive — kuorihousuitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kuorihousut (type valo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kuorihousuni
accusative nom. — kuorihousuni
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujeni
partitive — kuorihousujani
inessive — kuorihousuissani
elative — kuorihousuistani
illative — kuorihousuihini
adessive — kuorihousuillani
ablative — kuorihousuiltani
allative — kuorihousuilleni
essive — kuorihousuinani
translative — kuorihousuikseni
instructive — —
abessive — kuorihousuittani
comitative — kuorihousuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — kuorihoususi
accusative nom. — kuorihoususi
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujesi
partitive — kuorihousujasi
inessive — kuorihousuissasi
elative — kuorihousuistasi
illative — kuorihousuihisi
adessive — kuorihousuillasi
ablative — kuorihousuiltasi
allative — kuorihousuillesi
essive — kuorihousuinasi
translative — kuorihousuiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — kuorihousuittasi
comitative — kuorihousuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kuorihousumme
accusative nom. — kuorihousumme
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujemme
partitive — kuorihousujamme
inessive — kuorihousuissamme
elative — kuorihousuistamme
illative — kuorihousuihimme
adessive — kuorihousuillamme
ablative — kuorihousuiltamme
allative — kuorihousuillemme
essive — kuorihousuinamme
translative — kuorihousuiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — kuorihousuittamme
comitative — kuorihousuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — kuorihousunne
accusative nom. — kuorihousunne
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujenne
partitive — kuorihousujanne
inessive — kuorihousuissanne
elative — kuorihousuistanne
illative — kuorihousuihinne
adessive — kuorihousuillanne
ablative — kuorihousuiltanne
allative — kuorihousuillenne
essive — kuorihousuinanne
translative — kuorihousuiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — kuorihousuittanne
comitative — kuorihousuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — kuorihousunsa
accusative nom. — kuorihousunsa
gen. —
genitive — kuorihousujensa
partitive — kuorihousujaan
kuorihousujansa
inessive — kuorihousuissaan
kuorihousuissansa
elative — kuorihousuistaan
kuorihousuistansa
illative — kuorihousuihinsa
adessive — kuorihousuillaan
kuorihousuillansa
ablative — kuorihousuiltaan
kuorihousuiltansa
allative — kuorihousuilleen
kuorihousuillensa
essive — kuorihousuinaan
kuorihousuinansa
translative — kuorihousuikseen
kuorihousuiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — kuorihousuittaan
kuorihousuittansa
comitative — kuorihousuineen
kuorihousuinensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.