kynnäs
Finnish
Etymology
Front-vowel variant of kunnas.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkynːæs/, [ˈk̟ynːæs̠]
- Rhymes: -ynːæs
- Syllabification(key): kyn‧näs
Declension
| Inflection of kynnäs (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kynnäs | kynnäät | ||
| genitive | kynnään | kynnäiden kynnäitten | ||
| partitive | kynnästä | kynnäitä | ||
| illative | kynnääseen | kynnäisiin | ||
| singular | plural | |||
| nominative | kynnäs | kynnäät | ||
| accusative | nom. | kynnäs | kynnäät | |
| gen. | kynnään | |||
| genitive | kynnään | kynnäiden kynnäitten | ||
| partitive | kynnästä | kynnäitä | ||
| inessive | kynnäässä | kynnäissä | ||
| elative | kynnäästä | kynnäistä | ||
| illative | kynnääseen | kynnäisiin kynnäihinrare | ||
| adessive | kynnäällä | kynnäillä | ||
| ablative | kynnäältä | kynnäiltä | ||
| allative | kynnäälle | kynnäille | ||
| essive | kynnäänä | kynnäinä | ||
| translative | kynnääksi | kynnäiksi | ||
| instructive | — | kynnäin | ||
| abessive | kynnäättä | kynnäittä | ||
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | |||
| Possessive forms of kynnäs (type vieras) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The above inflection is as specified by both the Nykysuomen sanakirja and Kielitoimiston sanakirja. Sometimes an inflection with nn-nt gradation is used, even though it is probably hypercorrect:
| Inflection of kynnäs (Kotus type 41*J/vieras, nt-nn gradation) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kynnäs | kyntäät | ||
| genitive | kyntään | kyntäiden kyntäitten | ||
| partitive | kynnästä | kyntäitä | ||
| illative | kyntääseen | kyntäisiin | ||
| singular | plural | |||
| nominative | kynnäs | kyntäät | ||
| accusative | nom. | kynnäs | kyntäät | |
| gen. | kyntään | |||
| genitive | kyntään | kyntäiden kyntäitten | ||
| partitive | kynnästä | kyntäitä | ||
| inessive | kyntäässä | kyntäissä | ||
| elative | kyntäästä | kyntäistä | ||
| illative | kyntääseen | kyntäisiin kyntäihinrare | ||
| adessive | kyntäällä | kyntäillä | ||
| ablative | kyntäältä | kyntäiltä | ||
| allative | kyntäälle | kyntäille | ||
| essive | kyntäänä | kyntäinä | ||
| translative | kyntääksi | kyntäiksi | ||
| instructive | — | kyntäin | ||
| abessive | kyntäättä | kyntäittä | ||
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | |||
| Possessive forms of kynnäs (type vieras) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
- Kuurinkynnäs (Curonian spit)
Anagrams
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.