lauhortz

Basque

Etymology

lau (four) + hortz (tooth)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): (Southern) /lau̯ort͡s̻/, [lau̯.o̞rt͡s̻]
  • IPA(key): (Northern) /lau̯hort͡s̻/, [lau̯.ɦo̞rt͡s̻]

Noun

lauhortz inan

  1. four-toothed rake (for ploughing)
    Synonym: nabasai
  2. fork
    Synonym: sardexka

Declension

Declension of lauhortz (inanimate, ending in consonant)
indefinite singular plural
absolutive lauhortz lauhortza lauhortzak
ergative lauhortzek lauhortzak lauhortzek
dative lauhortzi lauhortzari lauhortzei
genitive lauhortzen lauhortzaren lauhortzen
comitative lauhortzekin lauhortzarekin lauhortzekin
causative lauhortzengatik lauhortzarengatik lauhortzengatik
benefactive lauhortzentzat lauhortzarentzat lauhortzentzat
instrumental lauhortzez lauhortzaz lauhortzez
inessive lauhortzetan lauhortzean lauhortzetan
locative lauhortzetako lauhortzeko lauhortzetako
allative lauhortzetara lauhortzera lauhortzetara
terminative lauhortzetaraino lauhortzeraino lauhortzetaraino
directive lauhortzetarantz lauhortzerantz lauhortzetarantz
destinative lauhortzetarako lauhortzerako lauhortzetarako
ablative lauhortzetatik lauhortzetik lauhortzetatik
partitive lauhortzik
prolative lauhorztzat

See also

Further reading

  • "lauhortz" in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy], euskaltzaindia.eus
  • lauhortz” in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], euskaltzaindia.eus
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.