maajoukot

Finnish

Etymology

maa +‎ joukot

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːˌjou̯kot/, [ˈmɑːˌjo̞u̯ko̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -oukot
  • Syllabification(key): maa‧jou‧kot

Noun

maajoukot pl

  1. (military) ground troops

Declension

Inflection of maajoukot (Kotus type 1*A/valo, kk-k gradation)
nominative — maajoukot
genitive — maajoukkojen
partitive — maajoukkoja
illative — maajoukkoihin
singular plural
nominative — maajoukot
accusative nom. — maajoukot
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojen
partitive — maajoukkoja
inessive — maajoukoissa
elative — maajoukoista
illative — maajoukkoihin
adessive — maajoukoilla
ablative — maajoukoilta
allative — maajoukoille
essive — maajoukkoina
translative — maajoukoiksi
instructive — maajoukoin
abessive — maajoukoitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maajoukot (type valo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — maajoukkoni
accusative nom. — maajoukkoni
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojeni
partitive — maajoukkojani
inessive — maajoukoissani
elative — maajoukoistani
illative — maajoukkoihini
adessive — maajoukoillani
ablative — maajoukoiltani
allative — maajoukoilleni
essive — maajoukkoinani
translative — maajoukoikseni
instructive — —
abessive — maajoukoittani
comitative — maajoukkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — maajoukkosi
accusative nom. — maajoukkosi
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojesi
partitive — maajoukkojasi
inessive — maajoukoissasi
elative — maajoukoistasi
illative — maajoukkoihisi
adessive — maajoukoillasi
ablative — maajoukoiltasi
allative — maajoukoillesi
essive — maajoukkoinasi
translative — maajoukoiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — maajoukoittasi
comitative — maajoukkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — maajoukkomme
accusative nom. — maajoukkomme
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojemme
partitive — maajoukkojamme
inessive — maajoukoissamme
elative — maajoukoistamme
illative — maajoukkoihimme
adessive — maajoukoillamme
ablative — maajoukoiltamme
allative — maajoukoillemme
essive — maajoukkoinamme
translative — maajoukoiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — maajoukoittamme
comitative — maajoukkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — maajoukkonne
accusative nom. — maajoukkonne
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojenne
partitive — maajoukkojanne
inessive — maajoukoissanne
elative — maajoukoistanne
illative — maajoukkoihinne
adessive — maajoukoillanne
ablative — maajoukoiltanne
allative — maajoukoillenne
essive — maajoukkoinanne
translative — maajoukoiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — maajoukoittanne
comitative — maajoukkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — maajoukkonsa
accusative nom. — maajoukkonsa
gen. —
genitive — maajoukkojensa
partitive — maajoukkojaan
maajoukkojansa
inessive — maajoukoissaan
maajoukoissansa
elative — maajoukoistaan
maajoukoistansa
illative — maajoukkoihinsa
adessive — maajoukoillaan
maajoukoillansa
ablative — maajoukoiltaan
maajoukoiltansa
allative — maajoukoilleen
maajoukoillensa
essive — maajoukkoinaan
maajoukkoinansa
translative — maajoukoikseen
maajoukoiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — maajoukoittaan
maajoukoittansa
comitative — maajoukkoineen
maajoukkoinensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.