qırmaq
Azerbaijani
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *kïr- (“to break, demolish; small; to scrape, shave”). Compare Azerbaijani qırxmaq (“to shave”) which is probably a derivation from the same root. Cognate with Turkish kırmak etc.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ɡɯrˈmɑχ]
- Hyphenation: qır‧maq
Audio (Baku) (file)
Verb
qırmaq (transitive)
- to break
- Synonym: sındırmaq
- to cut off, break off, sever
- to rend, tear apart
- to crush
- müqavimətini tam şəkildə qırmaq ― to completely crush the resistance
- to chop
- to interrupt, cut off
- əlaqəni qırmaq ― to cut off contact
- rabitəni qırmaq ― to cut off the communication
- to cut down, cut out
- meşəni qırmaq ― to cut down the forest
- to slaughter, slay, massacre
- Synonym: məhv etmək
Conjugation
Conjugation of qırmaq
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | qıran | |||||||
| subject past participle | qırmış | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | qıracaq | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) qıracağım | (sənin +) qıracağın | (onun +) qıracağı | (bizim +) qıracağımız | (sizin +) qıracağınız | (onların +) qıracağı or qıracaqları | ||
| non-subject past participle | (mənim +) qırdığım | (sənin +) qırdığın | (onun +) qırdığı | (bizim +) qırdığımız | (sizin +) qırdığınız | (onların +) qırdığı or qırdıqları | ||
| qırıb | ||||||||
| general temporal participle | qıranda | |||||||
| participle of intensification | qırdıqca | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | qırarkən | |||||||
| reduplicated participle | qıra-qıra | |||||||
| modal participle | qıraraq | |||||||
| infinitive | qırmaq | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | qırıram | qırırsan | qırır | qırırıq | qırırsınız | qırırlar |
| perfect 1 | qırmışam | qırmısan, qırmışsan* |
qırmışdır | qırmışıq | qırmısınız, qırmışsınız* |
qırmışlar | ||
| perfect 2 | – | qırıbsan | qırıb(dır) | – | qırıbsınız | qırıb(dır)lar | ||
| past | simple | qırdım | qırdın | qırdı | qırdıq | qırdınız | qırdılar | |
| continuous | qırırdım | qırırdın | qırırdı | qırırdıq | qırırdınız | qırırdılar | ||
| perfect | qırmışdım | qırmışdın | qırmışdı | qırmışdıq | qırmışdınız | qırmışdılar | ||
| future | definite | qıracağam | qıracaqsan | qıracaq | qıracağıq | qıracaqsınız | qıracaqlar | |
| indefinite | qıraram | qırarsan | qırar | qırarıq | qırarsınız | qırarlar | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | qıracaqdım | qıracaqdın | qıracaqdı | qıracaqdıq | qıracaqdınız | qıracaqdılar | |
| indefinite | qırardım | qırardın | qırardı | qırardıq | qırardınız | qırardılar | ||
| conditional | present | qırsam | qırsan | qırsa | qırsaq | qırsanız | qırsalar | |
| past | qırsaydım | qırsaydın | qırsaydı | qırsaydıq | qırsaydınız | qırsaydılar | ||
| subjunctive | qıram | qırasan | qıra | qıraq | qırasınız | qıralar | ||
| hortative | qırasıyam | qırasısan | qırası | qırasıyıq | qırasısınız | qırasılar | ||
| obligational | present | qırmalıyam | qırmalısan | qırmalı | qırmalıyıq | qırmalısınız | qırmalılar | |
| past | qırmalıydım | qırmalıydın | qırmalıydı | qırmalıydıq | qırmalıydınız | qırmalıydılar | ||
| evidential | present | qırırmışam | qırırmışsan | qırırmış | qırırmışıq | qırırmışsınız | qırırmışlar | |
| past | qırıbmışam | qırıbmışsan | qırıbmış | qırıbmışıq | qırıbmışsınız | qırıbmışlar | ||
| imperative | qırım | qır | qırsın | qıraq, qıralım* |
qırın | qırsınlar | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | qırmayan | |||||||
| subject past participle | qırmamış | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | qırmayacaq | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) qırmayacağım | (sənin +) qırmayacağın | (onun +) qırmayacağı | (bizim +) qırmayacağımız | (sizin +) qırmayacağınız | (onların +) qırmayacağı or qırmayacaqları | ||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) qırmadığım | (sənin +) qırmadığın | (onun +) qırmadığı | (bizim +) qırmadığımız | (sizin +) qırmadığınız | (onların +) qırmadığı or qırmadıqları | ||
| negative converb | - | |||||||
| caritive compound | qırmadan | |||||||
| general temporal participle | qırmayanda | |||||||
| participle of intensification | qırmadıqca | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | qırmayarkən | |||||||
| modal participle | qırmayaraq | |||||||
| infinitive | qırmamaq | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | qırmıram | qırmırsan | qırmır | qırmırıq | qırmırsınız | qırmırlar |
| perfect 1 | qırmamışam | qırmamısan, qırmamışsan* |
qırmamış | qırmamışıq | qırmamısınız, qırmamışsınız* |
qırmamışlar | ||
| perfect 2 | – | qırmayıbsan | qırmayıb(dır) | – | qırmayıbsınız | qırmayıb(dır)lar | ||
| past | simple | qırmadım | qırmadın | qırmadı | qırmadıq | qırmadınız | qırmadılar | |
| continuous | qırmırdım | qırmırdın | qırmırdı | qırmırdıq | qırmırdınız | qırmırdılar | ||
| perfect | qırmamışdım | qırmamışdın | qırmamışdı | qırmamışdıq | qırmamışdınız | qırmamışdılar | ||
| future | definite | qırmayacağam | qırmayacaqsan | qırmayacaq | qırmayacağıq | qırmayacaqsınız | qırmayacaqlar | |
| indefinite | qırmaram | qırmarsan, qırmazsan |
qırmaz | qırmarıq | qırmarsınız, qırmazsınız | qırmazlar | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | qırmayacaqdım | qırmayacaqdın | qırmayacaqdı | qırmayacaqdıq | qırmayacaqdınız | qırmayacaqdılar | |
| indefinite | qırmazdım | qırmazdın | qırmazdı | qırmazdıq | qırmazdınız | qırmazdılar | ||
| conditional | present | qırmasam | qırmasan | qırmasa | qırmasaq | qırmasanız | qırmasalar | |
| past | qırmasaydım | qırmasaydın | qırmasaydı | qırmasaydıq | qırmasaydınız | qırmasaydılar | ||
| subjunctive | qırmayam | qırmayasan | qırmaya | qırmayaq | qırmayasınız | qırmayalar | ||
| hortative | qırmayasıyam | qırmayasısan | qırmayası | qırmayasıyıq | qırmayasısınız | qırmayasılar | ||
| obligational | present | qırmamalıyam | qırmamalısan | qırmamalı | qırmamalıyıq | qırmamalısınız | qırmamalılar | |
| past | qırmamalıydım | qırmamalıydın | qırmamalıydı | qırmamalıydıq | qırmamalıydınız | qırmamalıydılar | ||
| evidential | present | qırmayırmışam | qırmayırmışsan | qırmayırmış | qırmayırmışıq | qırmayırmışsınız | qırmayırmışlar | |
| past | qırmayıbmışam | qırmayıbmışsan | qırmayıbmış | qırmayıbmışıq | qırmayıbmışsınız | qırmayıbmışlar | ||
| imperative | qırmayım | qırma | qırmasın | qırmayaq qırmayalım* |
qırmayın | qırmasınlar | ||
| negative potential | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | qırammayan | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | qırammayacaq | |||||||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) qırammadığım | (sənin +) qırammadığın | (onun +) qırammadığı | (bizim +) qırammadığımız | (sizin +) qırammadığınız | (onların +) qırammadığı or qırammadıqları | ||
| converb | - | |||||||
| caritive potentian converb | qırammadan | |||||||
| general temporal participle | qırammayanda | |||||||
| participle of intensification | qırammadıqca | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | qırammayarkən | |||||||
| modal participle | qırammayaraq | |||||||
| infinitive | qırammamaq | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | qırammıram | qırammırsan | qırammır | qırammırıq | qırammırsınız | qırammırlar |
| perfect 1 | qırammamışam | qırammamısan, qırammamışsan* |
qırammamışdır | qırammamışıq | qırammamısınız, qırammamışsınız* |
qırammaşmılar | ||
| perfect 2 | – | qırammayıbsan | qırammayıb(dır) | – | qırammayıbsınız | qırammayıb(dır)lar | ||
| past | simple | qırammadım | qırammadın | qırammadı | qırammadıq | qırammadınız | qırammadılar | |
| continuous | qırammırdım | qırammırdın | qırammırdı | qırammırdıq | qırammırdınız | qırammırdılır | ||
| perfect | qırammamışdım | qırammamışdın | qırammamışdı | qırammamışdıq | qırammamışdınız | qırammamışdılar | ||
| future | definite | qırammayacağam | qırammayacaqsan | qırammayacaq | qırammayacağıq | qırammayacaqsınız | qırammayacaqlar | |
| indefinite | qırammaram | qırammarsan, qırammazsan |
qırammaz | qırammarıq | qırammarsınız, qırammazsınız |
qırammazlar | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | qırammayacaqdım | qırammayacaqdın | qırammayacaqdı | qırammayacaqdıq | qırammayacaqdınız | qırammayacaqdılar | |
| indefinite | qırammazdım | qırammazdın | qırammazdı | qırammazdıq | qırammazdınız | qırammazdılar | ||
| conditional | present | qırammasam | qırammasan | qırammasa | qırammasaq | qırammasanız | qırammasalar | |
| past | qırammasaydım | qırammasaydın | qırammasaydı | qırammasaydıq | qırammasaydınız | qırammasaydılar | ||
| subjunctive | qırammayam | qırammayasan | qırammaya | qırammayaq | qırammayasınız | qırammayalar | ||
| imperative | qırammayım | qıramma | qırammasın | qırammayaq | qırammayın | qırammasınlar | ||
| * dated or high-register | ||||||||
Derived terms
Further reading
- “qırmaq” in Obastan.com.
Crimean Tatar
Khalaj
| Perso-Arabic | قؽرماق | |
|---|---|---|
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *kïr-.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /qɨɾˈmaq/
References
- Doerfer, Gerhard (1980) Wörterbuch des Chaladsch (Dialekt von Charrab) [Khalaj dictionary] (in German), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.