süvä
Veps
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *cüvä, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *tiwä.
Inflection
| Inflection of süvä (inflection type 6/kuva) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative sing. | süvä | ||
| genitive sing. | süvän | ||
| partitive sing. | süväd | ||
| partitive plur. | süvid | ||
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | süvä | süväd | |
| accusative | süvän | süväd | |
| genitive | süvän | süviden | |
| partitive | süväd | süvid | |
| essive-instructive | süvän | süvin | |
| translative | süväks | süvikš | |
| inessive | süväs | süviš | |
| elative | süväspäi | süvišpäi | |
| illative | süvähä | süvihe | |
| adessive | süväl | süvil | |
| ablative | süvälpäi | süvilpäi | |
| allative | süväle | süvile | |
| abessive | süväta | süvita | |
| comitative | süvänke | süvidenke | |
| prolative | süvädme | süvidme | |
| approximative I | süvänno | süvidenno | |
| approximative II | süvännoks | süvidennoks | |
| egressive | süvännopäi | süvidennopäi | |
| terminative I | süvähäsai | süvihesai | |
| terminative II | süvälesai | süvilesai | |
| terminative III | süvässai | — | |
| additive I | süvähäpäi | süvihepäi | |
| additive II | süvälepäi | süvilepäi | |
Derived terms
References
- Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “глубокий, фундаментальный”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *cüvä.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsyvæ/, [ˈsyvæ]
- Rhymes: -yvæ
- Hyphenation: sü‧vä
Inflection
| Declension of süvä (type VIII/päive, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | süvä | süväd |
| genitive | süvä | süvije, süvi |
| partitive | süvvä | süvite, süvi |
| illative | süvvä, süvväse | süvije, süvise |
| inessive | süväz | süviz |
| elative | süvässe | süvisse |
| allative | süväle | süvile |
| adessive | süvälle | süville |
| ablative | süvälte | süvilte |
| translative | süvässi | süvissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “süvä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.