sawlian
Old English
Alternative forms
- sāƿlian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈsɑːwliɑn/
Conjugation
Conjugation of sāwlian (weak class 2)
| infinitive | sāwlian | tō sāwlienne |
|---|---|---|
| indicative | present | past |
| 1st-person singular | sāwlie sāwliġe |
sāwlode |
| 2nd-person singular | sāwlast | sāwlodest |
| 3rd-person singular | sāwlaþ | sāwlode |
| plural | sāwliaþ sāwliġaþ |
sāwlodon |
| subjunctive | present | past |
| singular | sāwlie sāwliġe |
sāwlode |
| plural | sāwlien sāwliġen |
sāwloden |
| imperative | ||
| singular | sāwla | |
| plural | sāwliaþ sāwliġaþ | |
| participle | present | past |
| sāwliende sāwliġende |
(ġe)sāwlod | |
Derived terms
- sāwlung f
Related terms
References
- SĀWLIAN in Joseph Bosworth and T. Northcote Toller (1898) An Anglo-Saxon Dictionary
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.