suomenruotsi

Finnish

Etymology

Suomen (“Finland's”) +‎ ruotsi (“Swedish”)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsuo̯menˌruo̯tsi/, [ˈs̠uo̞̯me̞nˌruo̞̯ts̠i]
  • Rhymes: -uotsi
  • Syllabification(key): suo‧men‧ruot‧si

Noun

suomenruotsi

  1. Finland Swedish (group of Swedish dialects spoken in Finland)

Declension

Inflection of suomenruotsi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative suomenruotsi —
genitive suomenruotsin —
partitive suomenruotsia —
illative suomenruotsiin —
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsi —
accusative nom. suomenruotsi —
gen. suomenruotsin
genitive suomenruotsin —
partitive suomenruotsia —
inessive suomenruotsissa —
elative suomenruotsista —
illative suomenruotsiin —
adessive suomenruotsilla —
ablative suomenruotsilta —
allative suomenruotsille —
essive suomenruotsina —
translative suomenruotsiksi —
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsitta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of suomenruotsi (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsini —
accusative nom. suomenruotsini —
gen. suomenruotsini
genitive suomenruotsini —
partitive suomenruotsiani —
inessive suomenruotsissani —
elative suomenruotsistani —
illative suomenruotsiini —
adessive suomenruotsillani —
ablative suomenruotsiltani —
allative suomenruotsilleni —
essive suomenruotsinani —
translative suomenruotsikseni —
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsittani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsisi —
accusative nom. suomenruotsisi —
gen. suomenruotsisi
genitive suomenruotsisi —
partitive suomenruotsiasi —
inessive suomenruotsissasi —
elative suomenruotsistasi —
illative suomenruotsiisi —
adessive suomenruotsillasi —
ablative suomenruotsiltasi —
allative suomenruotsillesi —
essive suomenruotsinasi —
translative suomenruotsiksesi —
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsittasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsimme —
accusative nom. suomenruotsimme —
gen. suomenruotsimme
genitive suomenruotsimme —
partitive suomenruotsiamme —
inessive suomenruotsissamme —
elative suomenruotsistamme —
illative suomenruotsiimme —
adessive suomenruotsillamme —
ablative suomenruotsiltamme —
allative suomenruotsillemme —
essive suomenruotsinamme —
translative suomenruotsiksemme —
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsittamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsinne —
accusative nom. suomenruotsinne —
gen. suomenruotsinne
genitive suomenruotsinne —
partitive suomenruotsianne —
inessive suomenruotsissanne —
elative suomenruotsistanne —
illative suomenruotsiinne —
adessive suomenruotsillanne —
ablative suomenruotsiltanne —
allative suomenruotsillenne —
essive suomenruotsinanne —
translative suomenruotsiksenne —
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsittanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative suomenruotsinsa —
accusative nom. suomenruotsinsa —
gen. suomenruotsinsa
genitive suomenruotsinsa —
partitive suomenruotsiaan
suomenruotsiansa
—
inessive suomenruotsissaan
suomenruotsissansa
—
elative suomenruotsistaan
suomenruotsistansa
—
illative suomenruotsiinsa —
adessive suomenruotsillaan
suomenruotsillansa
—
ablative suomenruotsiltaan
suomenruotsiltansa
—
allative suomenruotsilleen
suomenruotsillensa
—
essive suomenruotsinaan
suomenruotsinansa
—
translative suomenruotsikseen
suomenruotsiksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive suomenruotsittaan
suomenruotsittansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.