tšünnüz
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *kündüs.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃynːyz/, [ˈt͡ʃynːyz̥]
- Rhymes: -ynːyz̥
- Hyphenation: tšün‧nüz
Inflection
| Declension of tšünnüz (type XI/jänez, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | tšünnüz | tšünnüsed |
| genitive | tšünnüse | tšünnüsije, tšünnüsi |
| partitive | tšünnüsse | tšünnüsitä, tšünnüsi |
| illative | tšünnüsese | tšünnüsije, tšünnüsise |
| inessive | tšünnüsez | tšünnüsiz |
| elative | tšünnüsesse | tšünnüsisse |
| allative | tšünnüselee | tšünnüsilee |
| adessive | tšünnüselle | tšünnüsille |
| ablative | tšünnüselte | tšünnüsilte |
| translative | tšünnüsessi | tšünnüsissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “tšünnüz”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.