təzmək
Azerbaijani
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *teŕ-.
Verb
təzmək (transitive)
Usage notes
Conjugation
Conjugation of təzmək
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | təzən | |||||||
| subject past participle | təzmiş | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | təzəcək | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) təzəcəyim | (sənin +) təzəcəyin | (onun +) təzəcəyi | (bizim +) təzəcəyimiz | (sizin +) təzəcəyiniz | (onların +) təzəcəyi or təzəcəkləri | ||
| non-subject past participle | (mənim +) təzdiyim | (sənin +) təzdiyin | (onun +) təzdiyi | (bizim +) təzdiyimiz | (sizin +) təzdiyiniz | (onların +) təzdiyi or təzdikləri | ||
| təzib | ||||||||
| general temporal participle | təzəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | təzdikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | təzərkən | |||||||
| reduplicated participle | təzə-təzə | |||||||
| modal participle | təzərək | |||||||
| infinitive | təzmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | təzirəm | təzirsən | təzir | təzirik | təzirsiniz | təzirlər |
| perfect 1 | təzmişəm | təzmisən, təzmişsən* |
təzmişdir | təzmişik | təzmisiniz, təzmişsiniz* |
təzmişlər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | təzibsən | təzib(dir) | – | təzibsiniz | təzib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | təzdim | təzdin | təzdi | təzdik | təzdiniz | təzdilər | |
| continuous | təzirdim | təzirdin | təzirdi | təzirdik | təzirdiniz | təzirdilər | ||
| perfect | təzmişdim | təzmişdin | təzmişdi | təzmişdik | təzmişdiniz | təzmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | təzəcəyəm | təzəcəksən | təzəcək | təzəcəyik | təzəcəksiniz | təzəcəklər | |
| indefinite | təzərəm | təzərsən | təzər | təzərik | təzərsiniz | təzərlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | təzəcəkdim | təzəcəkdin | təzəcəkdi | təzəcəkdik | təzəcəkdiniz | təzəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | təzərdim | təzərdin | təzərdi | təzərdik | təzərdiniz | təzərdilər | ||
| conditional | present | təzsəm | təzsən | təzsə | təzsək | təzsəniz | təzsələr | |
| past | təzsəydim | təzsəydin | təzsəydi | təzsəydik | təzsəydiniz | təzsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | təzəm | təzəsən | təzə | təzək | təzəsiniz | təzələr | ||
| hortative | təzəsiyəm | təzəsisən | təzəsi | təzəsiyik | təzəsisiniz | təzəsilər | ||
| obligational | present | təzməliyəm | təzməlisən | təzməli | təzməliyik | təzməlisiniz | təzməlilər | |
| past | təzməliydim | təzməliydin | təzməliydi | təzməliydik | təzməliydiniz | təzməliydilər | ||
| evidential | present | təzirmişəm | təzirmişsən | təzirmiş | təzirmişik | təzirmişsiniz | təzirmişlər | |
| past | təzibmişəm | təzibmişsən | təzibmiş | təzibmişik | təzibmişsiniz | təzibmişlər | ||
| imperative | təzim | təz | təzsin | təzək, təzəlim* |
təzin | təzsinlər | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | təzməyən | |||||||
| subject past participle | təzməmiş | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | təzməyəcəq | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) təzməyəcəyim | (sənin +) təzməyəcəyin | (onun +) təzməyəcəyi | (bizim +) təzməyəcəyimiz | (sizin +) təzməyəcəyiniz | (onların +) təzməyəcəyi or təzməyəcəkləri | ||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) təzmədiyim | (sənin +) təzmədiyin | (onun +) təzmədiyi | (bizim +) təzmədiyimiz | (sizin +) təzmədiyiniz | (onların +) təzmədiyi or təzmədikləri | ||
| negative converb | - | |||||||
| caritive compound | təzmədən | |||||||
| general temporal participle | təzməyəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | təzmədikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | təzməyərkən | |||||||
| modal participle | təzməyərək | |||||||
| infinitive | təzməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | təzmirəm | təzmirsən | təzmir | təzmirik | təzmirsiniz | təzmirlər |
| perfect 1 | təzməmişəm | təzməmisən, təzməmişsən* |
təzməmiş | təzməmişik | təzməmisiniz, təzməmişsiniz* |
təzməmişlər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | təzməyibsən | təzməyib(dir) | – | təzməyibsiniz | təzməyib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | təzmədim | təzmədin | təzmədi | təzmədik | təzmədiniz | təzmədilər | |
| continuous | təzmirdim | təzmirdin | təzmirdi | təzmirdik | təzmirdiniz | təzmirdilər | ||
| perfect | təzməmişdim | təzməmişdin | təzməmişdi | təzməmişdik | təzməmişdiniz | təzməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | təzməyəcəyəm | təzməyəcəksən | təzməyəcək | təzməyəcəyik | təzməyəcəksiniz | təzməyəcəklər | |
| indefinite | təzmərəm | təzmərsən, təzməzsən |
təzməz | təzmərik | təzmərsiniz, təzməzsiniz | təzməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | təzməyəcəkdim | təzməyəcəkdin | təzməyəcəkdi | təzməyəcəkdik | təzməyəcəkdiniz | təzməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | təzməzdim | təzməzdin | təzməzdi | təzməzdik | təzməzdiniz | təzməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | təzməsəm | təzməsən | təzməsə | təzməsək | təzməsəniz | təzməsələr | |
| past | təzməsəydim | təzməsəydin | təzməsəydi | təzməsəydik | təzməsəydiniz | təzməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | təzməyəm | təzməyəsən | təzməyə | təzməyək | təzməyəsiniz | təzməyələr | ||
| hortative | təzməyəsiyəm | təzməyəsisən | təzməyəsi | təzməyəsiyik | təzməyəsisiniz | təzməyəsilər | ||
| obligational | present | təzməməliyəm | təzməməlisən | təzməməli | təzməməliyik | təzməməlisiniz | təzməməlilər | |
| past | təzməməliydim | təzməməliydin | təzməməliydi | təzməməliydik | təzməməliydiniz | təzməməliydilər | ||
| evidential | present | təzməyirmişəm | təzməyirmişsən | təzməyirmiş | təzməyirmişik | təzməyirmişsiniz | təzməyirmişlər | |
| past | təzməyibmişəm | təzməyibmişsən | təzməyibmiş | təzməyibmişik | təzməyibmişsiniz | təzməyibmişlər | ||
| imperative | təzməyim | təzmə | təzməsin | təzməyək təzməyəlim* |
təzməyin | təzməsinlər | ||
| negative potential | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | təzəmməyən | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | təzəmməyəcəq | |||||||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) təzəmmədiyim | (sənin +) təzəmmədiyin | (onun +) təzəmmədiyi | (bizim +) təzəmmədiyimiz | (sizin +) təzəmmədiyiniz | (onların +) təzəmmədiyi or təzəmmədikləri | ||
| converb | - | |||||||
| caritive potentian converb | təzəmmədən | |||||||
| general temporal participle | təzəmməyəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | təzəmmədikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | təzəmməyərkən | |||||||
| modal participle | təzəmməyərək | |||||||
| infinitive | təzəmməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | təzəmmirəm | təzəmmirsən | təzəmmir | təzəmmirik | təzəmmirsiniz | təzəmmirlər |
| perfect 1 | təzəmməmişəm | təzəmməmisən, təzəmməmişsən* |
təzəmməmişdir | təzəmməmişik | təzəmməmisiniz, təzəmməmişsiniz* |
təzəmməşmilər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | təzəmməyibsən | təzəmməyib(dir) | – | təzəmməyibsiniz | təzəmməyib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | təzəmmədim | təzəmmədin | təzəmmədi | təzəmmədik | təzəmmədiniz | təzəmmədilər | |
| continuous | təzəmmirdim | təzəmmirdin | təzəmmirdi | təzəmmirdik | təzəmmirdiniz | təzəmmirdilir | ||
| perfect | təzəmməmişdim | təzəmməmişdin | təzəmməmişdi | təzəmməmişdik | təzəmməmişdiniz | təzəmməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | təzəmməyəcəyəm | təzəmməyəcəksən | təzəmməyəcək | təzəmməyəcəyik | təzəmməyəcəksiniz | təzəmməyəcəklər | |
| indefinite | təzəmmərəm | təzəmmərsən, təzəmməzsən |
təzəmməz | təzəmmərik | təzəmmərsiniz, təzəmməzsiniz |
təzəmməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | təzəmməyəcəkdim | təzəmməyəcəkdin | təzəmməyəcəkdi | təzəmməyəcəkdik | təzəmməyəcəkdiniz | təzəmməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | təzəmməzdim | təzəmməzdin | təzəmməzdi | təzəmməzdik | təzəmməzdiniz | təzəmməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | təzəmməsəm | təzəmməsən | təzəmməsə | təzəmməsək | təzəmməsəniz | təzəmməsələr | |
| past | təzəmməsəydim | təzəmməsəydin | təzəmməsəydi | təzəmməsəydik | təzəmməsəydiniz | təzəmməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | təzəmməyəm | təzəmməyəsən | təzəmməyə | təzəmməyək | təzəmməyəsiniz | təzəmməyələr | ||
| imperative | təzəmməyim | təzəmmə | təzəmməsin | təzəmməyək | təzəmməyin | təzəmməsinlər | ||
| * dated or high-register | ||||||||
References
- Şirəliyev M. Ş., İslamov M. İ., editors (1999–2003), “təzmək”, in Azərbaycan dialektoloji lüğəti [Azerbaijani Dialectological Dictionary] (in Azerbaijani), Ankara: Türk Dil Kurumu.
Further reading
- “təzmək” in Obastan.com.
Khalaj
| Perso-Arabic | تَزمَک | |
|---|---|---|
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *teŕ- (“to run away”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /tæzˈmæk/
References
- Doerfer, Gerhard (1980) Wörterbuch des Chaladsch (Dialekt von Charrab) [Khalaj dictionary] (in German), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.