tajuissaan

Finnish

Etymology

The inessive plural of taju (tajuissa) with a possessive suffix.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑjui̯sːɑːn/, [ˈt̪ɑjui̯s̠ːɑːn]
  • Rhymes: -ɑjuisːɑːn
  • Syllabification(key): ta‧juis‧saan

Adverb

tajuissaan

  1. conscious (alert, awake)
    olla tajuissaan ― to be conscious
    En ollut täysin tajuissani, kun se tapahtui.
    I wasn't fully conscious, when it happened.

Inflection

Personal/possessive forms of tajuissaan
no possessor —
possessor singular plural
1st person tajuissani tajuissamme
2nd person tajuissasi tajuissanne
3rd person tajuissaan
tajuissansa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.