väliaivot

Finnish

Etymology

From väli- (“middle, mid-”) +‎ aivot (“brain”).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæliˌɑi̯ʋot/, [ˈʋæliˌɑi̯ʋo̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋot
  • Syllabification(key): vä‧li‧ai‧vot

Noun

väliaivot

  1. (neuroanatomy) diencephalon

Usage notes

  • Note to be confused with keskiaivot (“mesencephalon”).

Declension

Inflection of väliaivot (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative — väliaivot
genitive — väliaivojen
partitive — väliaivoja
illative — väliaivoihin
singular plural
nominative — väliaivot
accusative nom. — väliaivot
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojen
partitive — väliaivoja
inessive — väliaivoissa
elative — väliaivoista
illative — väliaivoihin
adessive — väliaivoilla
ablative — väliaivoilta
allative — väliaivoille
essive — väliaivoina
translative — väliaivoiksi
instructive — väliaivoin
abessive — väliaivoitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of väliaivot (type valo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — väliaivoni
accusative nom. — väliaivoni
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojeni
partitive — väliaivojani
inessive — väliaivoissani
elative — väliaivoistani
illative — väliaivoihini
adessive — väliaivoillani
ablative — väliaivoiltani
allative — väliaivoilleni
essive — väliaivoinani
translative — väliaivoikseni
instructive — —
abessive — väliaivoittani
comitative — väliaivoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — väliaivosi
accusative nom. — väliaivosi
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojesi
partitive — väliaivojasi
inessive — väliaivoissasi
elative — väliaivoistasi
illative — väliaivoihisi
adessive — väliaivoillasi
ablative — väliaivoiltasi
allative — väliaivoillesi
essive — väliaivoinasi
translative — väliaivoiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — väliaivoittasi
comitative — väliaivoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — väliaivomme
accusative nom. — väliaivomme
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojemme
partitive — väliaivojamme
inessive — väliaivoissamme
elative — väliaivoistamme
illative — väliaivoihimme
adessive — väliaivoillamme
ablative — väliaivoiltamme
allative — väliaivoillemme
essive — väliaivoinamme
translative — väliaivoiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — väliaivoittamme
comitative — väliaivoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — väliaivonne
accusative nom. — väliaivonne
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojenne
partitive — väliaivojanne
inessive — väliaivoissanne
elative — väliaivoistanne
illative — väliaivoihinne
adessive — väliaivoillanne
ablative — väliaivoiltanne
allative — väliaivoillenne
essive — väliaivoinanne
translative — väliaivoiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — väliaivoittanne
comitative — väliaivoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — väliaivonsa
accusative nom. — väliaivonsa
gen. —
genitive — väliaivojensa
partitive — väliaivojaan
väliaivojansa
inessive — väliaivoissaan
väliaivoissansa
elative — väliaivoistaan
väliaivoistansa
illative — väliaivoihinsa
adessive — väliaivoillaan
väliaivoillansa
ablative — väliaivoiltaan
väliaivoiltansa
allative — väliaivoilleen
väliaivoillensa
essive — väliaivoinaan
väliaivoinansa
translative — väliaivoikseen
väliaivoiksensa
instructive — —
abessive — väliaivoittaan
väliaivoittansa
comitative — väliaivoineen
väliaivoinensa

Hypernyms

Coordinate terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.