venäläin
Ingrian
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *venäläinen. Cognates include Finnish venäläinen and Estonian venelane.
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋenælæi̯ne/, [ˈʋe̞nælʲəi̯n]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋenælæi̯n/, [ˈʋe̞nælæi̯n]
- Rhymes: -æi̯n, -enælæi̯n
- Hyphenation: ve‧nä‧läin
Noun
venäläin
- Russian (person of Russian ethnicity)
- 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
- Territorialisest, oman elopaikan poolest, iƶorat ollaa soomalaisiin, venäläisiin, virolaisiin ja vadjalaisiin naapurinna.
- Territorially, according to [their] own place of residence, Ingrians are neighbours to Finns, Russians, Estonians and Votes.
-
Adjective
venäläin
Declension
| Declension of venäläin (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | venäläin | venäläiset |
| genitive | venäläisen | venäläisiin |
| partitive | venäläistä, venäläist | venäläisiä |
| illative | venäläisee | venäläisii |
| inessive | venäläisees | venäläisiis |
| elative | venäläisest | venäläisist |
| allative | venäläiselle | venäläisille |
| adessive | venäläiseel | venäläisiil |
| ablative | venäläiselt | venäläisilt |
| translative | venäläiseks | venäläisiks |
| essive | venäläisennä, venäläiseen | venäläisinnä, venäläisiin |
| exessive1) | venäläisent | venäläisint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Votic
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvenælæi̯n/, [ˈvenælæi̯n]
- Rhymes: -enælæi̯n
- Hyphenation: ve‧nä‧läin
Inflection
| Declension of venäläin (type XII/sinin, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | venäläin | venäläized |
| genitive | venäläize | venäläizije, venäläizi |
| partitive | venäläisse | venäläizite, venäläizi |
| illative | venäläize, venäläizese | venäläizije, venäläizise |
| inessive | venäläizez | venäläiziz |
| elative | venäläizesse | venäläizisse |
| allative | venäläizele | venäläizile |
| adessive | venäläizelle | venäläizille |
| ablative | venäläizelte | venäläizilte |
| translative | venäläizessi | venäläizissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “venäläin”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.