vihoissaan

Finnish

Etymology

The inessive plural of viha (vihoissa) with a possessive suffix.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋihoi̯sːɑːn/, [ˈʋiɦo̞i̯s̠ːɑːn]
  • Rhymes: -ihoisːɑːn
  • Syllabification(key): vi‧hois‧saan

Adverb

vihoissaan

  1. angry, mad (at = allative)
    Olin hyvin vihoissani hänelle.
    I was very mad at him/her.

Usage notes

This adverb can be used predicatively with olla (“to be”); it can be used as an adjective in other positions (such as attributively) by using oleva.

Inflection

Personal/possessive forms of vihoissaan
no possessor —
possessor singular plural
1st person vihoissani vihoissamme
2nd person vihoissasi vihoissanne
3rd person vihoissaan
vihoissansa

Synonyms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.