wḏꜣ
Egyptian
Pronunciation
- (modern Egyptological) IPA(key): /wɛd͡ʒɑ/
- Conventional anglicization: wedja
Verb
3-lit.
- (intransitive) to be(come) intact, to be(come) sound
- c. 2000 BCE – 1900 BCE, Tale of the Shipwrecked Sailor (pHermitage/pPetersburg 1115) lines 76–80:
![P6 [aHa] aHa](../I/hiero_P6.png.webp)
![D36 [a] a](../I/hiero_D36.png.webp)
![N35 [n] n](../I/hiero_N35.png.webp)
![D21 [r] r](../I/hiero_D21.png.webp)
![D36 [a] a](../I/hiero_D36.png.webp)
![I9 [f] f](../I/hiero_I9.png.webp)
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)

![G17 [m] m](../I/hiero_G17.png.webp)

![I9 [f] f](../I/hiero_I9.png.webp)

![X1 [t] t](../I/hiero_X1.png.webp)

![I9 [f] f](../I/hiero_I9.png.webp)
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)

![D21 [r] r](../I/hiero_D21.png.webp)
![Q1 [st] st](../I/hiero_Q1.png.webp)
![O1 [pr] pr](../I/hiero_O1.png.webp)
![I9 [f] f](../I/hiero_I9.png.webp)
![N35 [n] n](../I/hiero_N35.png.webp)
![X1 [t] t](../I/hiero_X1.png.webp)
![S29 [s] s](../I/hiero_S29.png.webp)
![M29 [nDm] nDm](../I/hiero_M29.png.webp)
![G17 [m] m](../I/hiero_G17.png.webp)
![A17 [Xrd] Xrd](../I/hiero_A17.png.webp)
![V4 [wA] wA](../I/hiero_V4.png.webp)
![G1 [A] A](../I/hiero_G1.png.webp)
![V28 [H] H](../I/hiero_V28.png.webp)
![V29 [sk] sk](../I/hiero_V29.png.webp)

![I9 [f] f](../I/hiero_I9.png.webp)
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)


![N35 [n] n](../I/hiero_N35.png.webp)
![D46 [d] d](../I/hiero_D46.png.webp)
![W19 [mi] mi](../I/hiero_W19.png.webp)
![M17 [i] i](../I/hiero_M17.png.webp)
![X1 [t] t](../I/hiero_X1.png.webp)
![D36 [a] a](../I/hiero_D36.png.webp)

![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)

![G1 [A] A](../I/hiero_G1.png.webp)

![V31 [k] k](../I/hiero_V31.png.webp)
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)


![N35 [n] n](../I/hiero_N35.png.webp)

![X1 [t] t](../I/hiero_X1.png.webp)

![M17 [i] i](../I/hiero_M17.png.webp)
![G17 [m] m](../I/hiero_G17.png.webp)

- ꜥḥꜥ.n rdj.f wj m r(ꜣ).f jt.f wj r st.f nt snḏm wꜣḥ.f wj nn dmjt.j wḏꜣ.kw nn jtt jm.j
- Then he put me in his mouth, took me to his place of residence, and set me down without touching me, intact, without anything taken from me.
- c. 1900 BCE, The Instructions of Kagemni (pPrisse/pBN 183) line 1.1:
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)
![U28 [DA] DA](../I/hiero_U28.png.webp)
![G1 [A] A](../I/hiero_G1.png.webp)

![G54 [snD] snD](../I/hiero_G54.png.webp)
![G43 [w] w](../I/hiero_G43.png.webp)


![V28 [H] H](../I/hiero_V28.png.webp)
![W14 [Hz] Hz](../I/hiero_W14.png.webp)
![O34 [z] z](../I/hiero_O34.png.webp)


![X1 [t] t](../I/hiero_X1.png.webp)
![D50 [Dba] Dba](../I/hiero_D50.png.webp)
![D50 [Dba] Dba](../I/hiero_D50.png.webp)

- wḏꜣ snḏw ḥz mt
- Sound is the respectful one; blessed is the reliable one.
Inflection
Conjugation of wḏꜣ (triliteral / 3-lit. / 3rad.) — base stem: wḏꜣ, geminated stem: wḏꜣꜣ
| infinitival forms | imperative | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | negatival complement | complementary infinitive1 | singular | plural |
| wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣw, wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣt |
wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ |
| ‘pseudoverbal’ forms | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| stative stem | periphrastic imperfective2 | periphrastic prospective2 | |
| wḏꜣ |
ḥr wḏꜣ |
m wḏꜣ |
r wḏꜣ |
| suffix conjugation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | active | contingent | |
| aspect / mood | active | ||
| perfect | wḏꜣ.n |
consecutive | wḏꜣ.jn |
| terminative | wḏꜣt | ||
| perfective3 | wḏꜣ |
obligative1 | wḏꜣ.ḫr |
| imperfective | wḏꜣ | ||
| prospective3 | wḏꜣ |
potentialis1 | wḏꜣ.kꜣ |
| subjunctive | wḏꜣ | ||
| verbal adjectives | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms | participles | |
| active | active | passive | |
| perfect | wḏꜣ.n |
— | — |
| perfective | wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣw5, wḏꜣy5 |
| imperfective | wḏꜣ, wḏꜣy, wḏꜣw5 |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣj6, wḏꜣy6 |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣw5 |
| prospective | wḏꜣ, wḏꜣtj7 |
wḏꜣtj4, wḏꜣt4 | |
| |||
Alternative forms
Alternative hieroglyphic writings of wḏꜣ
| wḏꜣ | wḏꜣ | ||||||
| abbreviation |
Derived terms
Descendants
- Coptic: ⲟⲩϫⲁⲓ (oučai)
Pronunciation
- (modern Egyptological) IPA(key): /wɛd͡ʒɑ/
- Conventional anglicization: wedja
Inflection
Conjugation of wḏꜣ (triliteral / 3-lit. / 3rad.) — base stem: wḏꜣ, geminated stem: wḏꜣꜣ
| infinitival forms | imperative | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | negatival complement | complementary infinitive1 | singular | plural |
| wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣw, wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣt |
wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ |
| ‘pseudoverbal’ forms | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| stative stem | periphrastic imperfective2 | periphrastic prospective2 | |
| wḏꜣ |
ḥr wḏꜣ |
m wḏꜣ |
r wḏꜣ |
| suffix conjugation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | active | contingent | |
| aspect / mood | active | ||
| perfect | wḏꜣ.n |
consecutive | wḏꜣ.jn |
| terminative | wḏꜣt | ||
| perfective3 | wḏꜣ |
obligative1 | wḏꜣ.ḫr |
| imperfective | wḏꜣ | ||
| prospective3 | wḏꜣ |
potentialis1 | wḏꜣ.kꜣ |
| subjunctive | wḏꜣ | ||
| verbal adjectives | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms | participles | |
| active | active | passive | |
| perfect | wḏꜣ.n |
— | — |
| perfective | wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣw5, wḏꜣy5 |
| imperfective | wḏꜣ, wḏꜣy, wḏꜣw5 |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣj6, wḏꜣy6 |
wḏꜣ, wḏꜣw5 |
| prospective | wḏꜣ, wḏꜣtj7 |
wḏꜣtj4, wḏꜣt4 | |
| |||
Derived terms
References
- James P[eter] Allen (2010) Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs, 2nd edition, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, →ISBN, 189, 191 page 173, 189, 191.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.