üvä
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *hüvä.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈyvæ/, [ˈyvæ]
- Rhymes: -yvæ
- Hyphenation: ü‧vä
Inflection
| Declension of üvä (type VIII/päive, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | üvä | üväd |
| genitive | üvä | üvije, üvi |
| partitive | üvvä | üvite, üvi |
| illative | üvvä, üvväse | üvije, üvise |
| inessive | üväz | üviz |
| elative | üvässe | üvisse |
| allative | üväle | üvile |
| adessive | üvälle | üville |
| ablative | üvälte | üvilte |
| translative | üvässi | üvissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.