κελαϊδώ
Greek
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /celaiˈðo/
- Hyphenation: κε‧λαϊ‧δώ
Usage notes
Babiniotis, in his dictionary, uses this spelling and explains the (by far) more common spelling of κελαηδώ as influenced by the word αηδόνη (aïdóni, “nightingale”).
Conjugation
κελαϊδώ, κελαϊδάω
| Present → | Imperfect → | Continuous future → | Continuous subjunctive → | Imperative → | |
| 1s | κελαϊδώ, κελαϊδάω | κελαϊδούσα, κελάιδαγα | θα κελαϊδώ, θα κελαϊδάω | να κελαϊδώ, να κελαϊδάω | |
| 2s | κελαϊδάς | κελαϊδούσες, κελάιδαγες | θα κελαϊδάς | να κελαϊδάς | κελάιδα, κελάιδαγε |
| 3s | κελαϊδά, κελαϊδάει | κελαϊδούσε, κελάιδαγε | θα κελαϊδά, θα κελαϊδάει | να κελαϊδά, να κελαϊδάει | |
| 1p | κελαϊδούμε, κελαϊδάμε | κελαϊδούσαμε, κελαϊδάγαμε | θα κελαϊδούμε, θα κελαϊδάμε | να κελαϊδούμε, να κελαϊδάμε | |
| 2p | κελαϊδάτε | κελαϊδούσατε, κελαϊδάγατε | θα κελαϊδάτε | να κελαϊδάτε | κελαϊδάτε |
| 3p | κελαϊδούν, κελαϊδούνε, κελαϊδάνε, κελαϊδάν | κελαϊδούσαν, κελαϊδούσανε, κελάιδαγαν, κελαϊδάγανε | θα κελαϊδούν, θα κελαϊδούνε, θα κελαϊδάνε, θα κελαϊδάν | να κελαϊδούν, να κελαϊδούνε, να κελαϊδάνε, να κελαϊδάν | |
| Dependent † | Simple past → | Simple future → | Simple subjunctive → | Imperative → | |
| 1s | κελαϊδήσω | κελάιδησα | θα κελαϊδήσω | να κελαϊδήσω | |
| 2s | κελαϊδήσεις | κελάιδησες | θα κελαϊδήσεις | να κελαϊδήσεις | κελάιδησε, κελάιδα |
| 3s | κελαϊδήσει | κελάιδησε | θα κελαϊδήσει | να κελαϊδήσει | |
| 1p | κελαϊδήσουμε, κελαϊδήσομε | κελαϊδήσαμε | θα κελαϊδήσουμε, θα κελαϊδήσομε | να κελαϊδήσουμε, να κελαϊδήσομε | |
| 2p | κελαϊδήσετε | κελαϊδήσατε | θα κελαϊδήσετε | να κελαϊδήσετε | κελαϊδήστε |
| 3p | κελαϊδήσουν, κελαϊδήσουνε | κελάιδησαν, κελαϊδήσανε, κελαϊδήσαν | θα κελαϊδήσουν, θα κελαϊδήσουνε | να κελαϊδήσουν, να κελαϊδήσουνε | |
| Perfect → | Pluperfect → | Future perfect → | Subjunctive → | ||
| 1s | έχω κελαϊδήσει | είχα κελαϊδήσει | θα έχω κελαϊδήσει | να έχω κελαϊδήσει | |
| 2s | έχεις κελαϊδήσει | είχες κελαϊδήσει | θα έχεις κελαϊδήσει | να έχεις κελαϊδήσει | |
| 3s | έχει κελαϊδήσει | είχε κελαϊδήσει | θα έχει κελαϊδήσει | να έχει κελαϊδήσει | |
| 1p | έχουμε κελαϊδήσει | είχαμε κελαϊδήσει | θα έχουμε κελαϊδήσει | να έχουμε κελαϊδήσει | |
| 2p | έχετε κελαϊδήσει | είχατε κελαϊδήσει | θα έχετε κελαϊδήσει | να έχετε κελαϊδήσει | |
| 3p | έχουν κελαϊδήσει | είχαν κελαϊδήσει | θα έχουν κελαϊδήσει | να έχουν κελαϊδήσει | |
| Alternative* perfect: | έχω (έχεις, έχει, έχουμε, έχετε, έχουν) κελαϊδημένο | ||||
| pluperfect: | είχα (είχες, είχε , είχαμε, είχατε, είχαν) κελαϊδημένο | ||||
| future perfect: | θα έχω (θα έχεις, θα έχει, θα έχουμε, θα έχετε, θα έχουν) κελαϊδημένο | ||||
| subjunctive: | να έχω (να έχεις, να έχει, να έχουμε, να έχετε, να έχουν) κελαϊδημένο | ||||
| Participle: | κελαϊδώντας | Non-finite ‡ | κελαϊδήσει | 58-ησ-2A1-2A1d | |
| This table is templatised, some forms shown may be rare or non-existent. Multiple forms are usually shown in order of reducing frequency. † The dependent is not used alone, it is used to form future simple, perfective subjunctive and other forms. ‡ The non-finite or aorist infinitive form is the same as the 3rd person singular dependent form, used with the auxiliary verb έχω (écho) it produces perfect tense forms. * Used with transitive senses | |||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.