ομολογούμαι
Greek
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /omoloˈɣume/
- Hyphenation: ο‧μο‧λο‧γού‧μαι
Verb
ομολογούμαι • (omologoúmai) passive (simple past ομολογήθηκα, active ομολογώ)
- confess, be confessed
- (only in third person singular present) it is to be confessed, it is to be admitted, admittedly
- Ομολογείται ότι το συγκεκριμένο τραγούδι δεν ήταν πολύ καλό αλλά έχει θαυμαστές.
- Omologeítai óti to sygkekriméno tragoúdi den ítan polý kaló allá échei thavmastés.
- It is to be confessed that the song in question wasn't very good but it has admirers.
Conjugation
ομολογούμαι
| Present → | Imperfect → | Continuous future → | Continuous subjunctive → | Imperative → | |
| 1s | ομολογούμαι | ομολογιόμουν, ομολογιόμουνα | θα ομολογούμαι | να ομολογούμαι | |
| 2s | ομολογείσαι | ομολογιόσουν, ομολογιόσουνα | θα ομολογείσαι | να ομολογείσαι | — |
| 3s | ομολογείται | ομολογιόταν, ομολογιότανε | θα ομολογείται | να ομολογείται | |
| 1p | ομολογούμαστε, ομολογόμαστε | ομολογιόμαστε, ομολογιόμασταν | θα ομολογούμαστε | να ομολογούμαστε | |
| 2p | ομολογείστε, ομολογόσαστε | ομολογιόσαστε, ομολογιόσασταν | θα ομολογείστε | να ομολογείστε | ομολογείστε |
| 3p | ομολογούνται | ομολογιόνταν, ομολογιούνταν, ομολογιόντουσαν, ομολογιόντανε | θα ομολογούνται | να ομολογούνται | |
| Dependent † | Simple past → | Simple future → | Simple subjunctive → | Imperative → | |
| 1s | ομολογηθώ | ομολογήθηκα | θα ομολογηθώ | να ομολογηθώ | |
| 2s | ομολογηθείς | ομολογήθηκες | θα ομολογηθείς | να ομολογηθείς | ομολογήσου |
| 3s | ομολογηθεί | ομολογήθηκε | θα ομολογηθεί | να ομολογηθεί | |
| 1p | ομολογηθούμε | ομολογηθήκαμε | θα ομολογηθούμε | να ομολογηθούμε | |
| 2p | ομολογηθείτε | ομολογηθήκατε | θα ομολογηθείτε | να ομολογηθείτε | ομολογηθείτε |
| 3p | ομολογηθούν, ομολογηθούνε | ομολογήθηκαν, ομολογηθήκανε, ομολογηθήκαν | θα ομολογηθούν, θα ομολογηθούνε | να ομολογηθούν, να ομολογηθούνε | |
| Perfect → | Pluperfect → | Future perfect → | Subjunctive → | ||
| 1s | έχω ομολογηθεί | είχα ομολογηθεί | θα έχω ομολογηθεί | να έχω ομολογηθεί | |
| 2s | έχεις ομολογηθεί | είχες ομολογηθεί | θα έχεις ομολογηθεί | να έχεις ομολογηθεί | |
| 3s | έχει ομολογηθεί | είχε ομολογηθεί | θα έχει ομολογηθεί | να έχει ομολογηθεί | |
| 1p | έχουμε ομολογηθεί | είχαμε ομολογηθεί | θα έχουμε ομολογηθεί | να έχουμε ομολογηθεί | |
| 2p | έχετε ομολογηθεί | είχατε ομολογηθεί | θα έχετε ομολογηθεί | να έχετε ομολογηθεί | |
| 3p | έχουν ομολογηθεί | είχαν ομολογηθεί | θα έχουν ομολογηθεί | να έχουν ομολογηθεί | |
| Participle: | — | Non-finite ‡ | ομολογηθεί | 75 pass2 ούμαι1 | |
| This table is templatised, some forms shown may be rare or non-existent. Multiple forms are usually shown in order of reducing frequency. † The dependent is not used alone, it is used to form future simple, perfective subjunctive and other forms. ‡ The non-finite or aorist infinitive form is the same as the 3rd person singular dependent form, used with the auxiliary verb έχω (écho) it produces perfect tense forms. | |||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.