աղեղ
Armenian
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈʁɛʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈʁɛʁ]
Etymology 1
From Old Armenian աղեղն (ałełn).
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղեղ (ałeł) | աղեղներ (ałełner) | ||
| dative | աղեղի (ałełi) | աղեղների (ałełneri) | ||
| ablative | աղեղից (ałełicʿ) | աղեղներից (ałełnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղով (ałełov) | աղեղներով (ałełnerov) | ||
| locative | աղեղում (ałełum) | աղեղներում (ałełnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղեղը/աղեղն (ałełə/ałełn) | աղեղները/աղեղներն (ałełnerə/ałełnern) | ||
| dative | աղեղին (ałełin) | աղեղներին (ałełnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղեղս (ałełs) | աղեղներս (ałełners) | ||
| dative | աղեղիս (ałełis) | աղեղներիս (ałełneris) | ||
| ablative | աղեղիցս (ałełicʿs) | աղեղներիցս (ałełnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղովս (ałełovs) | աղեղներովս (ałełnerovs) | ||
| locative | աղեղումս (ałełums) | աղեղներումս (ałełnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղեղդ (ałełd) | աղեղներդ (ałełnerd) | ||
| dative | աղեղիդ (ałełid) | աղեղներիդ (ałełnerid) | ||
| ablative | աղեղիցդ (ałełicʿd) | աղեղներիցդ (ałełnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղովդ (ałełovd) | աղեղներովդ (ałełnerovd) | ||
| locative | աղեղումդ (ałełumd) | աղեղներումդ (ałełnerumd) | ||
Etymology 2
From Middle Armenian աղեղ (ałeł), from Persian عقیق ('aqiq), from Arabic عَقِيق (ʕaqīq).
Noun
աղեղ • (ałeł) (dialectal)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղեղ (ałeł) | աղեղներ (ałełner) | ||
| dative | աղեղի (ałełi) | աղեղների (ałełneri) | ||
| ablative | աղեղից (ałełicʿ) | աղեղներից (ałełnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղով (ałełov) | աղեղներով (ałełnerov) | ||
| locative | աղեղում (ałełum) | աղեղներում (ałełnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղեղը/աղեղն (ałełə/ałełn) | աղեղները/աղեղներն (ałełnerə/ałełnern) | ||
| dative | աղեղին (ałełin) | աղեղներին (ałełnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղեղս (ałełs) | աղեղներս (ałełners) | ||
| dative | աղեղիս (ałełis) | աղեղներիս (ałełneris) | ||
| ablative | աղեղիցս (ałełicʿs) | աղեղներիցս (ałełnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղովս (ałełovs) | աղեղներովս (ałełnerovs) | ||
| locative | աղեղումս (ałełums) | աղեղներումս (ałełnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղեղդ (ałełd) | աղեղներդ (ałełnerd) | ||
| dative | աղեղիդ (ałełid) | աղեղներիդ (ałełnerid) | ||
| ablative | աղեղիցդ (ałełicʿd) | աղեղներիցդ (ałełnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | աղեղովդ (ałełovd) | աղեղներովդ (ałełnerovd) | ||
| locative | աղեղումդ (ałełumd) | աղեղներումդ (ałełnerumd) | ||
Alternative forms
- աղեխ (ałex)
References
- Orengo, Alessandro (2019), “Il ԲԱՌ ԳԻՐԳ ՏԱԼԻԱՆԻ Un dizionario armeno-italiano del XVII secolo”, in U. Bläsing, J. Dum-Tragut, T.M. van Lint, editors, Armenian, Hittite, and Indo-European Studies: A Commemoration Volume for Jos J.S. Weitenberg (Hebrew University Armenian Studies; 15), Leuven: Peeters, page 215
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971), “աղեղ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume I, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, page 126a
- Łazaryan, Ṙ. S.; Avetisyan, H. M. (2009), “աղեղ”, in Miǰin hayereni baṙaran [Dictionary of Middle Armenian] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Sargsyan, Artem et al., editors (2001–2012), “աղեղ”, in Hayocʿ lezvi barbaṙayin baṙaran [Dialectal Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.