բաղ
See also: բաղ-
Armenian
Alternative forms
- պաղ (pał) – Western Armenian
Etymology
From Middle Armenian բաղ (bał), ultimately from Persian باغ (bâğ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɑʁ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | բաղ (bał) | բաղեր (bałer) | ||
| dative | բաղի (bałi) | բաղերի (bałeri) | ||
| ablative | բաղից (bałicʿ) | բաղերից (bałericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | բաղով (bałov) | բաղերով (bałerov) | ||
| locative | բաղում (bałum) | բաղերում (bałerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | բաղը/բաղն (bałə/bałn) | բաղերը/բաղերն (bałerə/bałern) | ||
| dative | բաղին (bałin) | բաղերին (bałerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | բաղս (bałs) | բաղերս (bałers) | ||
| dative | բաղիս (bałis) | բաղերիս (bałeris) | ||
| ablative | բաղիցս (bałicʿs) | բաղերիցս (bałericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | բաղովս (bałovs) | բաղերովս (bałerovs) | ||
| locative | բաղումս (bałums) | բաղերումս (bałerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | բաղդ (bałd) | բաղերդ (bałerd) | ||
| dative | բաղիդ (bałid) | բաղերիդ (bałerid) | ||
| ablative | բաղիցդ (bałicʿd) | բաղերիցդ (bałericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | բաղովդ (bałovd) | բաղերովդ (bałerovd) | ||
| locative | բաղումդ (bałumd) | բաղերումդ (bałerumd) | ||
References
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1902), “պաղ”, in Tʿurkʿerēni azdecʿutʿiwnə hayerēni vray ew tʿurkʿerēnē pʿoxaṙeal baṙerə Pōlsi hay žołovrdakan lezuin mēǰ hamematutʿeamb Vani, Łarabałi ew Nor-Naxiǰewani barbaṙnerun [The influence of Turkish on Armenian, and the Turkish borrowings in the vernacular Armenian of Constantinople in comparison with the dialects of Van, Karabakh and Nor Nakhichevan] (Ēminean azgagrakan žołovacu; 3) (in Armenian), Moscow and Vagharshapat: Lazarev Institute of Oriental Languages
- Łazaryan, Ṙ. S.; Avetisyan, H. M. (2009), “բաղ”, in Miǰin hayereni baṙaran [Dictionary of Middle Armenian] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Sargsyan, Artem et al., editors (2001–2012), “բաղ”, in Hayocʿ lezvi barbaṙayin baṙaran [Dialectal Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.