فرج
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ف ر ج (f-r-j).
Verb
فَرَجَ • (faraja) I, non-past يَفْرِجُ (yafriju)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
فَرَجَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun فَرْج)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
فَرْج farj | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
فَارِج fārij | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَفْرُوج mafrūj | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | farajtu |
farajta |
فَرَجَ faraja |
فَرَجْتُمَا farajtumā |
فَرَجَا farajā |
farajnā |
farajtum |
farajū | |||
| f | farajti |
farajat |
فَرَجَتَا farajatā |
farajtunna |
farajna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔafriju |
tafriju |
yafriju |
تَفْرِجَانِ tafrijāni |
يَفْرِجَانِ yafrijāni |
nafriju |
tafrijūna |
yafrijūna | |||
| f | tafrijīna |
tafriju |
تَفْرِجَانِ tafrijāni |
tafrijna |
yafrijna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔafrija |
tafrija |
yafrija |
تَفْرِجَا tafrijā |
يَفْرِجَا yafrijā |
nafrija |
tafrijū |
yafrijū | |||
| f | tafrijī |
tafrija |
تَفْرِجَا tafrijā |
tafrijna |
yafrijna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔafrij |
tafrij |
yafrij |
تَفْرِجَا tafrijā |
يَفْرِجَا yafrijā |
nafrij |
tafrijū |
yafrijū | |||
| f | tafrijī |
tafrij |
تَفْرِجَا tafrijā |
tafrijna |
yafrijna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | ifrij |
اِفْرِجَا ifrijā |
ifrijū |
||||||||
| f | ifrijī |
ifrijna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | furijtu |
furijta |
فُرِجَ furija |
فُرِجْتُمَا furijtumā |
فُرِجَا furijā |
furijnā |
furijtum |
furijū | |||
| f | furijti |
furijat |
فُرِجَتَا furijatā |
furijtunna |
furijna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔufraju |
tufraju |
yufraju |
تُفْرَجَانِ tufrajāni |
يُفْرَجَانِ yufrajāni |
nufraju |
tufrajūna |
yufrajūna | |||
| f | tufrajīna |
tufraju |
تُفْرَجَانِ tufrajāni |
tufrajna |
yufrajna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔufraja |
tufraja |
yufraja |
تُفْرَجَا tufrajā |
يُفْرَجَا yufrajā |
nufraja |
tufrajū |
yufrajū | |||
| f | tufrajī |
tufraja |
تُفْرَجَا tufrajā |
tufrajna |
yufrajna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔufraj |
tufraj |
yufraj |
تُفْرَجَا tufrajā |
يُفْرَجَا yufrajā |
nufraj |
tufrajū |
yufrajū | |||
| f | tufrajī |
tufraj |
تُفْرَجَا tufrajā |
tufrajna |
yufrajna | |||||||
Verb
فَرَّجَ • (farraja) II, non-past يُفَرِّجُ (yufarriju)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
فَرَّجَ
(form-II sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
tafrīj | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُفَرِّج mufarrij | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُفَرَّج mufarraj | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | farrajtu |
farrajta |
فَرَّجَ farraja |
فَرَّجْتُمَا farrajtumā |
فَرَّجَا farrajā |
farrajnā |
farrajtum |
farrajū | |||
| f | farrajti |
farrajat |
فَرَّجَتَا farrajatā |
farrajtunna |
farrajna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔufarriju |
tufarriju |
yufarriju |
تُفَرِّجَانِ tufarrijāni |
يُفَرِّجَانِ yufarrijāni |
nufarriju |
tufarrijūna |
yufarrijūna | |||
| f | tufarrijīna |
tufarriju |
تُفَرِّجَانِ tufarrijāni |
tufarrijna |
yufarrijna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔufarrija |
tufarrija |
yufarrija |
تُفَرِّجَا tufarrijā |
يُفَرِّجَا yufarrijā |
nufarrija |
tufarrijū |
yufarrijū | |||
| f | tufarrijī |
tufarrija |
تُفَرِّجَا tufarrijā |
tufarrijna |
yufarrijna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔufarrij |
tufarrij |
yufarrij |
تُفَرِّجَا tufarrijā |
يُفَرِّجَا yufarrijā |
nufarrij |
tufarrijū |
yufarrijū | |||
| f | tufarrijī |
tufarrij |
تُفَرِّجَا tufarrijā |
tufarrijna |
yufarrijna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | فَرِّجْ farrij |
فَرِّجَا farrijā |
farrijū |
||||||||
| f | farrijī |
farrijna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | furrijtu |
furrijta |
فُرِّجَ furrija |
فُرِّجْتُمَا furrijtumā |
فُرِّجَا furrijā |
furrijnā |
furrijtum |
furrijū | |||
| f | furrijti |
furrijat |
فُرِّجَتَا furrijatā |
furrijtunna |
furrijna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔufarraju |
tufarraju |
yufarraju |
تُفَرَّجَانِ tufarrajāni |
يُفَرَّجَانِ yufarrajāni |
nufarraju |
tufarrajūna |
yufarrajūna | |||
| f | tufarrajīna |
tufarraju |
تُفَرَّجَانِ tufarrajāni |
tufarrajna |
yufarrajna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔufarraja |
tufarraja |
yufarraja |
تُفَرَّجَا tufarrajā |
يُفَرَّجَا yufarrajā |
nufarraja |
tufarrajū |
yufarrajū | |||
| f | tufarrajī |
tufarraja |
تُفَرَّجَا tufarrajā |
tufarrajna |
yufarrajna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔufarraj |
tufarraj |
yufarraj |
تُفَرَّجَا tufarrajā |
يُفَرَّجَا yufarrajā |
nufarraj |
tufarrajū |
yufarrajū | |||
| f | tufarrajī |
tufarraj |
تُفَرَّجَا tufarrajā |
tufarrajna |
yufarrajna | |||||||
Descendants
- → Swahili: -fariji
Noun
فَرْج • (farj) m (plural فُرُوج (furūj))
Declension
Declension of noun فَرْج (farj)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | فَرْج farj |
الْفَرْج al-farj |
فَرْج farj |
| Nominative | فَرْجٌ farjun |
الْفَرْجُ al-farju |
فَرْجُ farju |
| Accusative | فَرْجًا farjan |
الْفَرْجَ al-farja |
فَرْجَ farja |
| Genitive | فَرْجٍ farjin |
الْفَرْجِ al-farji |
فَرْجِ farji |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | فَرْجَيْن farjayn |
الْفَرْجَيْن al-farjayn |
فَرْجَيْ farjay |
| Nominative | فَرْجَانِ farjāni |
الْفَرْجَانِ al-farjāni |
فَرْجَا farjā |
| Accusative | فَرْجَيْنِ farjayni |
الْفَرْجَيْنِ al-farjayni |
فَرْجَيْ farjay |
| Genitive | فَرْجَيْنِ farjayni |
الْفَرْجَيْنِ al-farjayni |
فَرْجَيْ farjay |
| Plural | basic broken plural triptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | فُرُوج furūj |
الْفُرُوج al-furūj |
فُرُوج furūj |
| Nominative | فُرُوجٌ furūjun |
الْفُرُوجُ al-furūju |
فُرُوجُ furūju |
| Accusative | فُرُوجًا furūjan |
الْفُرُوجَ al-furūja |
فُرُوجَ furūja |
| Genitive | فُرُوجٍ furūjin |
الْفُرُوجِ al-furūji |
فُرُوجِ furūji |
Noun
فَرَج • (faraj) m
- relief, release from suffering, freedom from grief and sorrow, repose, pleasure, comfort, relaxation
- happy ending
Declension
Declension of noun فَرَج (faraj)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | فَرَج faraj |
الْفَرَج al-faraj |
فَرَج faraj |
| Nominative | فَرَجٌ farajun |
الْفَرَجُ al-faraju |
فَرَجُ faraju |
| Accusative | فَرَجًا farajan |
الْفَرَجَ al-faraja |
فَرَجَ faraja |
| Genitive | فَرَجٍ farajin |
الْفَرَجِ al-faraji |
فَرَجِ faraji |
Declension
Declension of noun فَرَج (faraj)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | — | فَرَج faraj |
— |
| Nominative | — | فَرَجٌ farajun |
— |
| Accusative | — | فَرَجًا farajan |
— |
| Genitive | — | فَرَجٍ farajin |
— |
Ottoman Turkish
Related terms
- قرجی
Descendants
- Turkish: ferç
References
- Kélékian, Diran (1911), “فرج”, in Dictionnaire turc-français, Constantinople: Mihran, page 891
- Redhouse, James W. (1890), “فرج”, in A Turkish and English Lexicon, Constantinople: A. H. Boyajian, page 1373
Persian
Pronunciation
- (Classical Persian) IPA(key): /faɾd͡ʒ/
- (Dari Persian) IPA(key): /faɾd͡ʒ/
- (Iranian Persian) IPA(key): /fæɾd͡ʒ/
- (Tajik) IPA(key): /faɾd͡ʒ/
South Levantine Arabic
| Root |
|---|
| ف ر ج |
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /fa.raʒ/, [ˈfa.raʒ], [ˈfa.rad͡ʒ]
Audio (al-Lidd) (file)
Conjugation
| Conjugation of فرج (faraj) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | فرجت (farajt) | فرجت (farajt) | فرج (faraj) | فرجنا (farajna) | فرجتو (farajtu) | فرجو (faraju) | |
| f | فرجتي (farajti) | فرجت (farjat) | ||||||
| present | m | بفرج (bafrij) | بتفرج (btifrij) | بفرج (bifrij) | منفرج (mnifrij) | بتفرجو (btifriju) | بفرجو (bifriju) | |
| f | بتفرجي (btifriji) | بتفرج (btifrij) | ||||||
| subjunctive | m | أفرج (ʔafrij) | تفرج (tifrij) | يفرج (yifrij) | نفرج (nifrij) | تفرجو (tifriju) | يفرجو (yifriju) | |
| f | تفرجي (tifriji) | تفرج (tifrij) | ||||||
| imperative | m | افرج (ifrij) | افرجو (ifriju) | |||||
| f | افرجي (ifriji) | |||||||
Derived terms
- الله فرجك (ʔaḷḷa farajak, “bless you”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.