فك
Arabic
Etymology
Morphologically from the root ف ك ك (f-k-k).
Pronunciation
- (verb) IPA(key): /fak.ka/
Audio (file)
Verb
فَكَّ • (fakka) I, non-past يَفُكُّ (yafukku)
- to untie a knot
- فَكَّ الْعُقْدَةَ
- fakka l-ʕuqdata
- He untied the knot.
- to break a seal
- to disassemble
- to free and release
-
- فَكُّ رَقَبَةٍ
- fakku raqabatin
- It is the freeing of a slave
-
- to decipher
- فَكَّ اللُّغْزَ
- fakka l-luḡza
- He solved the mystery
- فَكَّ الرُّمُوزَ
- fakka r-rumūza
- to decipher the message
Conjugation
Conjugation of
فَكَّ
(form-I geminate, verbal noun فَكّ)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
فَكّ fakk | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
فَاكّ fākk | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَفْكُوك mafkūk | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | فَكَكْتُ fakaktu |
فَكَكْتَ fakakta |
فَكَّ fakka |
فَكَكْتُمَا fakaktumā |
فَكَّا fakkā |
فَكَكْنَا fakaknā |
فَكَكْتُمْ fakaktum |
فَكُّوا fakkū | |||
| f | فَكَكْتِ fakakti |
فَكَّتْ fakkat |
فَكَّتَا fakkatā |
فَكَكْتُنَّ fakaktunna |
فَكَكْنَ fakakna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔafukku |
tafukku |
يَفُكُّ yafukku |
تَفُكَّانِ tafukkāni |
يَفُكَّانِ yafukkāni |
نَفُكُّ nafukku |
تَفُكُّونَ tafukkūna |
يَفُكُّونَ yafukkūna | |||
| f | تَفُكِّينَ tafukkīna |
tafukku |
تَفُكَّانِ tafukkāni |
تَفْكُكْنَ tafkukna |
يَفْكُكْنَ yafkukna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔafukka |
tafukka |
يَفُكَّ yafukka |
تَفُكَّا tafukkā |
يَفُكَّا yafukkā |
نَفُكَّ nafukka |
تَفُكُّوا tafukkū |
يَفُكُّوا yafukkū | |||
| f | تَفُكِّي tafukkī |
tafukka |
تَفُكَّا tafukkā |
تَفْكُكْنَ tafkukna |
يَفْكُكْنَ yafkukna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔafukka or ʔafukki or ʔafkuk |
tafukka or tafukki or tafkuk |
يَفُكَّ or يَفُكِّ or يَفْكُكْ yafukka or yafukki or yafkuk |
تَفُكَّا tafukkā |
يَفُكَّا yafukkā |
نَفُكَّ or نَفُكِّ or نَفْكُكْ nafukka or nafukki or nafkuk |
تَفُكُّوا tafukkū |
يَفُكُّوا yafukkū | |||
| f | تَفُكِّي tafukkī |
tafukka or tafukki or tafkuk |
تَفُكَّا tafukkā |
تَفْكُكْنَ tafkukna |
يَفْكُكْنَ yafkukna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | فُكَّ or فُكِّ or اُفْكُكْ fukka or fukki or ufkuk |
فُكَّا fukkā |
فُكُّوا fukkū |
||||||||
| f | فُكِّي fukkī |
اُفْكُكْنَ ufkukna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | فُكِكْتُ fukiktu |
فُكِكْتَ fukikta |
فُكَّ fukka |
فُكِكْتُمَا fukiktumā |
فُكَّا fukkā |
فُكِكْنَا fukiknā |
فُكِكْتُمْ fukiktum |
فُكُّوا fukkū | |||
| f | فُكِكْتِ fukikti |
فُكَّتْ fukkat |
فُكَّتَا fukkatā |
فُكِكْتُنَّ fukiktunna |
فُكِكْنَ fukikna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔufakku |
tufakku |
يُفَكُّ yufakku |
تُفَكَّانِ tufakkāni |
يُفَكَّانِ yufakkāni |
نُفَكُّ nufakku |
تُفَكُّونَ tufakkūna |
يُفَكُّونَ yufakkūna | |||
| f | تُفَكِّينَ tufakkīna |
tufakku |
تُفَكَّانِ tufakkāni |
تُفْكَكْنَ tufkakna |
يُفْكَكْنَ yufkakna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔufakka |
tufakka |
يُفَكَّ yufakka |
تُفَكَّا tufakkā |
يُفَكَّا yufakkā |
نُفَكَّ nufakka |
تُفَكُّوا tufakkū |
يُفَكُّوا yufakkū | |||
| f | تُفَكِّي tufakkī |
tufakka |
تُفَكَّا tufakkā |
تُفْكَكْنَ tufkakna |
يُفْكَكْنَ yufkakna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔufakka or ʔufakki or ʔufkak |
tufakka or tufakki or tufkak |
يُفَكَّ or يُفَكِّ or يُفْكَكْ yufakka or yufakki or yufkak |
تُفَكَّا tufakkā |
يُفَكَّا yufakkā |
نُفَكَّ or نُفَكِّ or نُفْكَكْ nufakka or nufakki or nufkak |
تُفَكُّوا tufakkū |
يُفَكُّوا yufakkū | |||
| f | تُفَكِّي tufakkī |
tufakka or tufakki or tufkak |
تُفَكَّا tufakkā |
تُفْكَكْنَ tufkakna |
يُفْكَكْنَ yufkakna | |||||||
Synonyms
- حَلَّ (ḥalla)
Noun
فَكّ • (fakk) m (dual فَكَّانِ (fakkāni), plural فُكُوك (fukūk))
Declension
Declension of noun فَكّ (fakk)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | فَكّ fakk |
الْفَكّ al-fakk |
فَكّ fakk |
| Nominative | فَكٌّ fakkun |
الْفَكُّ al-fakku |
فَكُّ fakku |
| Accusative | فَكًّا fakkan |
الْفَكَّ al-fakka |
فَكَّ fakka |
| Genitive | فَكٍّ fakkin |
الْفَكِّ al-fakki |
فَكِّ fakki |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | فَكَّيْن fakkayn |
الْفَكَّيْن al-fakkayn |
فَكَّيْ fakkay |
| Nominative | فَكَّانِ fakkāni |
الْفَكَّانِ al-fakkāni |
فَكَّا fakkā |
| Accusative | فَكَّيْنِ fakkayni |
الْفَكَّيْنِ al-fakkayni |
فَكَّيْ fakkay |
| Genitive | فَكَّيْنِ fakkayni |
الْفَكَّيْنِ al-fakkayni |
فَكَّيْ fakkay |
| Plural | basic broken plural triptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | فُكُوك fukūk |
الْفُكُوك al-fukūk |
فُكُوك fukūk |
| Nominative | فُكُوكٌ fukūkun |
الْفُكُوكُ al-fukūku |
فُكُوكُ fukūku |
| Accusative | فُكُوكًا fukūkan |
الْفُكُوكَ al-fukūka |
فُكُوكَ fukūka |
| Genitive | فُكُوكٍ fukūkin |
الْفُكُوكِ al-fukūki |
فُكُوكِ fukūki |
Further reading
- Wehr, Hans (1979), “فك”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN
- جُبْرَان مَسْعُود Jubrān Masʿūd (1964), “فك”, in الرائد معجم لغوي عصري ar-rāʾid: muʿjam luḡawiyy ʿaṣriyy, 7th edition, Beirut: دار العلم للملايين Dar Al Malayin, published 1992, →OCLC, page 606
Moroccan Arabic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /fakː/
Conjugation
| Conjugation of فك | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | فكّيت (fakkīt) | فكّيتي (fakkīti) | فكّ (fakk) | فكّينا (fakkīna) | فكّيتوا (fakkītu) | فكّوا (fakku) | |
| f | فكّت (fakkāt) | |||||||
| non-past | m | نفكّ (nfukk) | تفكّ (tfukk) | يفكّ (yfukk) | نفكّوا (nfukku) | تفكّوا (tfukku) | يفكّوا (yfukku) | |
| f | تفكّي (tfukki) | تفكّ (tfukk) | ||||||
| imperative | m | فكّ (fukk) | فكّوا (fukku) | |||||
| f | فكّي (fukki) | |||||||
South Levantine Arabic
| Root |
|---|
| ف ك ك |
| Picture dictionary | ||
|---|---|---|
| ||
|
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /fakk/, [fak]
Audio (Ramallah) (file)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.

