هاء
Arabic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /haːʔ/
Noun
هَاء • (hāʾ) f (plural هَاءَات (hāʾāt))
- Name of the 26th letter of the Arabic alphabet (ه (h)), representing the sound /h/.
Declension
Declension of noun هَاء (hāʾ)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | هَاء hāʾ |
الْهَاء al-hāʾ |
هَاء hāʾ |
| Nominative | هَاءٌ hāʾun |
الْهَاءُ al-hāʾu |
هَاءُ hāʾu |
| Accusative | هَاءً hāʾan |
الْهَاءَ al-hāʾa |
هَاءَ hāʾa |
| Genitive | هَاءٍ hāʾin |
الْهَاءِ al-hāʾi |
هَاءِ hāʾi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | هَاءَيْن hāʾayn |
الْهَاءَيْن al-hāʾayn |
هَاءَيْ hāʾay |
| Nominative | هَاءَانِ hāʾāni |
الْهَاءَانِ al-hāʾāni |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
| Accusative | هَاءَيْنِ hāʾayni |
الْهَاءَيْنِ al-hāʾayni |
هَاءَيْ hāʾay |
| Genitive | هَاءَيْنِ hāʾayni |
الْهَاءَيْنِ al-hāʾayni |
هَاءَيْ hāʾay |
| Plural | sound feminine plural | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | هَاءَات hāʾāt |
الْهَاءَات al-hāʾāt |
هَاءَات hāʾāt |
| Nominative | هَاءَاتٌ hāʾātun |
الْهَاءَاتُ al-hāʾātu |
هَاءَاتُ hāʾātu |
| Accusative | هَاءَاتٍ hāʾātin |
الْهَاءَاتِ al-hāʾāti |
هَاءَاتِ hāʾāti |
| Genitive | هَاءَاتٍ hāʾātin |
الْهَاءَاتِ al-hāʾāti |
هَاءَاتِ hāʾāti |
Derived terms
- هَاء السَّكْت (hāʾ as-sakt)
Etymology 2
From the root ه ي ء (h-y-ʾ)
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /haː.ʔa/
Conjugation
Conjugation of
هَاءَ
(form-I hollow, verbal nouns هَيْأَة or هَيَاءَة)| verbal nouns الْمَصَادِر |
هَيْأَة or هَيَاءَة hayʾa or hayāʾa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
هَاءٍ hāʾin | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | هِئْتُ hiʾtu |
هِئْتَ hiʾta |
هَاءَ hāʾa |
هِئْتُمَا hiʾtumā |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
هِئْنَا hiʾnā |
هِئْتُمْ hiʾtum |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا hāʾū | |||
| f | هِئْتِ hiʾti |
هَاءَتْ hāʾat |
هَاءَتَا hāʾatā |
هِئْتُنَّ hiʾtunna |
هِئْنَ hiʾna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أَهَاءُ ʾahāʾu |
تَهَاءُ tahāʾu |
يَهَاءُ yahāʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ tahāʾāni |
يَهَاءَانِ yahāʾāni |
نَهَاءُ nahāʾu |
تَهَائُونَ or تَهَاؤُونَ tahāʾūna |
يَهَائُونَ or يَهَاؤُونَ yahāʾūna | |||
| f | تَهَائِينَ tahāʾīna |
تَهَاءُ tahāʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ tahāʾāni |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أَهَاءَ ʾahāʾa |
تَهَاءَ tahāʾa |
يَهَاءَ yahāʾa |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
يَهَاءَا yahāʾā |
نَهَاءَ nahāʾa |
تَهَائُوا or تَهَاؤُوا tahāʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا yahāʾū | |||
| f | تَهَائِي tahāʾī |
تَهَاءَ tahāʾa |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أَهَأْ ʾahaʾ |
تَهَأْ tahaʾ |
يَهَأْ yahaʾ |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
يَهَاءَا yahāʾā |
نَهَأْ nahaʾ |
تَهَائُوا or تَهَاؤُوا tahāʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا yahāʾū | |||
| f | تَهَائِي tahāʾī |
تَهَأْ tahaʾ |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | هَأْ haʾ |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا hāʾū |
||||||||
| f | هَائِي hāʾī |
هَأْنَ haʾna | ||||||||||
Conjugation
Conjugation of
هَاءَ
(form-I hollow, verbal noun هَيْأَة)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
هَيْأَة hayʾa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
هَاءٍ hāʾin | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | هِئْتُ hiʾtu |
هِئْتَ hiʾta |
هَاءَ hāʾa |
هِئْتُمَا hiʾtumā |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
هِئْنَا hiʾnā |
هِئْتُمْ hiʾtum |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا hāʾū | |||
| f | هِئْتِ hiʾti |
هَاءَتْ hāʾat |
هَاءَتَا hāʾatā |
هِئْتُنَّ hiʾtunna |
هِئْنَ hiʾna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أَهَاءُ or أَهِيءُ ʾahāʾu or ʾahīʾu |
تَهَاءُ or تَهِيءُ tahāʾu or tahīʾu |
يَهَاءُ or يَهِيءُ yahāʾu or yahīʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ or تَهِيئَانِ tahāʾāni or tahīʾāni |
يَهَاءَانِ or يَهِيئَانِ yahāʾāni or yahīʾāni |
نَهَاءُ or نَهِيءُ nahāʾu or nahīʾu |
تَهَائُونَ or تَهَاؤُونَ or تَهِيئُونَ or تَهِيؤُونَ tahāʾūna or tahīʾūna |
يَهَائُونَ or يَهَاؤُونَ or يَهِيئُونَ or يَهِيؤُونَ yahāʾūna or yahīʾūna | |||
| f | تَهَائِينَ or تَهِيئِينَ tahāʾīna or tahīʾīna |
تَهَاءُ or تَهِيءُ tahāʾu or tahīʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ or تَهِيئَانِ tahāʾāni or tahīʾāni |
تَهَأْنَ or تَهِئْنَ tahaʾna or tahiʾna |
يَهَأْنَ or يَهِئْنَ yahaʾna or yahiʾna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أَهَاءَ or أَهِيءَ ʾahāʾa or ʾahīʾa |
تَهَاءَ or تَهِيءَ tahāʾa or tahīʾa |
يَهَاءَ or يَهِيءَ yahāʾa or yahīʾa |
تَهَاءَا or تَهِيئَا tahāʾā or tahīʾā |
يَهَاءَا or يَهِيئَا yahāʾā or yahīʾā |
نَهَاءَ or نَهِيءَ nahāʾa or nahīʾa |
tahāʾū or tahīʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا or يَهِيئُوا or يَهِيؤُوا yahāʾū or yahīʾū | |||
| f | tahāʾī or tahīʾī |
تَهَاءَ or تَهِيءَ tahāʾa or tahīʾa |
تَهَاءَا or تَهِيئَا tahāʾā or tahīʾā |
تَهَأْنَ or تَهِئْنَ tahaʾna or tahiʾna |
يَهَأْنَ or يَهِئْنَ yahaʾna or yahiʾna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أَهَأْ or أَهِئْ ʾahaʾ or ʾahiʾ |
تَهَأْ or تَهِئْ tahaʾ or tahiʾ |
يَهَأْ or يَهِئْ yahaʾ or yahiʾ |
تَهَاءَا or تَهِيئَا tahāʾā or tahīʾā |
يَهَاءَا or يَهِيئَا yahāʾā or yahīʾā |
نَهَأْ or نَهِئْ nahaʾ or nahiʾ |
tahāʾū or tahīʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا or يَهِيئُوا or يَهِيؤُوا yahāʾū or yahīʾū | |||
| f | tahāʾī or tahīʾī |
تَهَأْ or تَهِئْ tahaʾ or tahiʾ |
تَهَاءَا or تَهِيئَا tahāʾā or tahīʾā |
تَهَأْنَ or تَهِئْنَ tahaʾna or tahiʾna |
يَهَأْنَ or يَهِئْنَ yahaʾna or yahiʾna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | هَأْ or هِئْ haʾ or hiʾ |
هَاءَا or هِيئَا hāʾā or hīʾā |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا or هِيئُوا or هِيؤُوا hāʾū or hīʾū |
||||||||
| f | هَائِي or هِيئِي hāʾī or hīʾī |
هَأْنَ or هِئْنَ haʾna or hiʾna | ||||||||||
Conjugation
Conjugation of
هَاءَ
(form-I hollow, verbal noun هِيئَة)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
hīʾa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
هَاءٍ hāʾin | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَهِيء mahīʾ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | هِئْتُ hiʾtu |
هِئْتَ hiʾta |
هَاءَ hāʾa |
هِئْتُمَا hiʾtumā |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
هِئْنَا hiʾnā |
هِئْتُمْ hiʾtum |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا hāʾū | |||
| f | هِئْتِ hiʾti |
هَاءَتْ hāʾat |
هَاءَتَا hāʾatā |
هِئْتُنَّ hiʾtunna |
هِئْنَ hiʾna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أَهَاءُ ʾahāʾu |
تَهَاءُ tahāʾu |
يَهَاءُ yahāʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ tahāʾāni |
يَهَاءَانِ yahāʾāni |
نَهَاءُ nahāʾu |
تَهَائُونَ or تَهَاؤُونَ tahāʾūna |
يَهَائُونَ or يَهَاؤُونَ yahāʾūna | |||
| f | تَهَائِينَ tahāʾīna |
تَهَاءُ tahāʾu |
تَهَاءَانِ tahāʾāni |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أَهَاءَ ʾahāʾa |
تَهَاءَ tahāʾa |
يَهَاءَ yahāʾa |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
يَهَاءَا yahāʾā |
نَهَاءَ nahāʾa |
تَهَائُوا or تَهَاؤُوا tahāʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا yahāʾū | |||
| f | تَهَائِي tahāʾī |
تَهَاءَ tahāʾa |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أَهَأْ ʾahaʾ |
تَهَأْ tahaʾ |
يَهَأْ yahaʾ |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
يَهَاءَا yahāʾā |
نَهَأْ nahaʾ |
تَهَائُوا or تَهَاؤُوا tahāʾū |
يَهَائُوا or يَهَاؤُوا yahāʾū | |||
| f | تَهَائِي tahāʾī |
تَهَأْ tahaʾ |
تَهَاءَا tahāʾā |
تَهَأْنَ tahaʾna |
يَهَأْنَ yahaʾna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | هَأْ haʾ |
هَاءَا hāʾā |
هَائُوا or هَاؤُوا hāʾū |
||||||||
| f | هَائِي hāʾī |
هَأْنَ haʾna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | هِئْتُ hiʾtu |
هِئْتَ hiʾta |
هِيءَ hīʾa |
هِئْتُمَا hiʾtumā |
هِيئَا hīʾā |
هِئْنَا hiʾnā |
هِئْتُمْ hiʾtum |
هِيئُوا or هِيؤُوا hīʾū | |||
| f | هِئْتِ hiʾti |
هِيئَتْ hīʾat |
هِيئَتَا hīʾatā |
هِئْتُنَّ hiʾtunna |
هِئْنَ hiʾna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أُهَاءُ ʾuhāʾu |
تُهَاءُ tuhāʾu |
يُهَاءُ yuhāʾu |
تُهَاءَانِ tuhāʾāni |
يُهَاءَانِ yuhāʾāni |
نُهَاءُ nuhāʾu |
تُهَائُونَ or تُهَاؤُونَ tuhāʾūna |
يُهَائُونَ or يُهَاؤُونَ yuhāʾūna | |||
| f | تُهَائِينَ tuhāʾīna |
تُهَاءُ tuhāʾu |
تُهَاءَانِ tuhāʾāni |
تُهَأْنَ tuhaʾna |
يُهَأْنَ yuhaʾna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أُهَاءَ ʾuhāʾa |
تُهَاءَ tuhāʾa |
يُهَاءَ yuhāʾa |
تُهَاءَا tuhāʾā |
يُهَاءَا yuhāʾā |
نُهَاءَ nuhāʾa |
تُهَائُوا or تُهَاؤُوا tuhāʾū |
يُهَائُوا or يُهَاؤُوا yuhāʾū | |||
| f | تُهَائِي tuhāʾī |
تُهَاءَ tuhāʾa |
تُهَاءَا tuhāʾā |
تُهَأْنَ tuhaʾna |
يُهَأْنَ yuhaʾna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أُهَأْ ʾuhaʾ |
تُهَأْ tuhaʾ |
يُهَأْ yuhaʾ |
تُهَاءَا tuhāʾā |
يُهَاءَا yuhāʾā |
نُهَأْ nuhaʾ |
تُهَائُوا or تُهَاؤُوا tuhāʾū |
يُهَائُوا or يُهَاؤُوا yuhāʾū | |||
| f | تُهَائِي tuhāʾī |
تُهَأْ tuhaʾ |
تُهَاءَا tuhāʾā |
تُهَأْنَ tuhaʾna |
يُهَأْنَ yuhaʾna | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.