गूढ
Sanskrit
Alternative forms
- गूळ्ह (gūḷhá) – Vedic
Etymology
From Proto-Indo-Aryan *gʰuẓḍʰás, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *gʰuždʰás, from *gʰawĵʰ- (“to hide, conceal”). See गूहति (gū́hati) for cognates.
Declension
| Masculine a-stem declension of गूढ | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. sg. | गूढः (gūḍhaḥ) | ||
| Gen. sg. | गूढस्य (gūḍhasya) | ||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Nominative | गूढः (gūḍhaḥ) | गूढौ (gūḍhau) | गूढाः (gūḍhāḥ) |
| Vocative | गूढ (gūḍha) | गूढौ (gūḍhau) | गूढाः (gūḍhāḥ) |
| Accusative | गूढम् (gūḍham) | गूढौ (gūḍhau) | गूढान् (gūḍhān) |
| Instrumental | गूढेन (gūḍhena) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढैः (gūḍhaiḥ) |
| Dative | गूढाय (gūḍhāya) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढेभ्यः (gūḍhebhyaḥ) |
| Ablative | गूढात् (gūḍhāt) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढेभ्यः (gūḍhebhyaḥ) |
| Genitive | गूढस्य (gūḍhasya) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढानाम् (gūḍhānām) |
| Locative | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढेषु (gūḍheṣu) |
| Feminine ā-stem declension of गूढ | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. sg. | गूढा (gūḍhā) | ||
| Gen. sg. | गूढायाः (gūḍhāyāḥ) | ||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Nominative | गूढा (gūḍhā) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढाः (gūḍhāḥ) |
| Vocative | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढाः (gūḍhāḥ) |
| Accusative | गूढाम् (gūḍhām) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढाः (gūḍhāḥ) |
| Instrumental | गूढया (gūḍhayā) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढाभिः (gūḍhābhiḥ) |
| Dative | गूढायै (gūḍhāyai) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढाभ्यः (gūḍhābhyaḥ) |
| Ablative | गूढायाः (gūḍhāyāḥ) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढाभ्यः (gūḍhābhyaḥ) |
| Genitive | गूढायाः (gūḍhāyāḥ) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढानाम् (gūḍhānām) |
| Locative | गूढायाम् (gūḍhāyām) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढासु (gūḍhāsu) |
| Neuter a-stem declension of गूढ | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. sg. | गूढम् (gūḍham) | ||
| Gen. sg. | गूढस्य (gūḍhasya) | ||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Nominative | गूढम् (gūḍham) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढानि (gūḍhāni) |
| Vocative | गूढ (gūḍha) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढानि (gūḍhāni) |
| Accusative | गूढम् (gūḍham) | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढानि (gūḍhāni) |
| Instrumental | गूढेन (gūḍhena) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढैः (gūḍhaiḥ) |
| Dative | गूढाय (gūḍhāya) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढेभ्यः (gūḍhebhyaḥ) |
| Ablative | गूढात् (gūḍhāt) | गूढाभ्याम् (gūḍhābhyām) | गूढेभ्यः (gūḍhebhyaḥ) |
| Genitive | गूढस्य (gūḍhasya) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढानाम् (gūḍhānām) |
| Locative | गूढे (gūḍhe) | गूढयोः (gūḍhayoḥ) | गूढेषु (gūḍheṣu) |
Descendants
- Sauraseni Prakrit: 𑀕𑀽𑀠 (gūḍha)
- Hindi: गूढ़ा (gūṛhā)
- Punjabi: ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ (gūṛhā)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.