हार
Hindi
Pronunciation
- (Delhi Hindi) IPA(key): /ɦɑːɾ/, [ɦäːɾ]
Etymology 1
Ultimately from Sanskrit हारि (hāri).
Declension
Declension of हार (masc cons-stem)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| direct | हार hār |
हार hār |
| oblique | हार hār |
हारों hārõ |
| vocative | हार hār |
हारो hāro |
Etymology 2
From हारना (hārnā).
Declension
Declension of हार (fem cons-stem)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| direct | हार hār |
हारें hārẽ |
| oblique | हार hār |
हारों hārõ |
| vocative | हार hār |
हारो hāro |
Marathi
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɦaɾ/
Etymology 1
From हरणे (harṇe).
Noun
हार • (hār) f
Etymology 2
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Declension
| Declension of हार (hār) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| direct singular |
हार hār | ||
| direct plural |
हार hār | ||
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | हार hār |
हार hār | |
| oblique | हारा- hārā- |
हारां- hārāN- | |
| dative | हाराला hārālā |
हारांना hārāNnā | |
| ergative | हाराने hārāne |
हारांनी hārāNni | |
| instrumental | हाराशी hārāśi |
हारांशी hārāNśi | |
| locative | हारात hārāt |
हारांत hārāNt | |
| vocative | हारा hārā |
हारांनो hārāNno | |
| Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions. There is no space between the stem and the postposition. Dative Note: -स (-sa) is archaic. -ते (-te) is limited to literary usage. Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition. | |||
| Genitive declension of हार | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine object | feminine object | neuter object | oblique | |||||
| singular | plural | singular | plural | singular* | plural | |||
| singular subject | हाराचा hārāċā |
हाराचे hārāce |
हाराची hārāci |
हाराच्या hārāca |
हाराचे, हाराचं hārāce, hārāċa |
हाराची hārāci |
हाराच्या hārāca | |
| plural subject | हारांचा hārāNċā |
हारांचे hārāNce |
हारांची hārāNci |
हारांच्या hārāNca |
हारांचे, हारांचं hārāNce, hārāNċa |
हारांची hārāNci |
हारांच्या hārāNca | |
| * Note: Word-final ए (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as अ (a). Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition. | ||||||||
Synonyms
- माळ (māḷ)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.