ফলা
Assamese
Alternative forms
- ফালা (phala) – Central Standard
Etymology
| Assamese verb set |
|---|
| ফল (phol) |
| ফলা (phola) |
| ফলুৱা (pholua) |
| ফলুউৱা (pholuua) |
From ফাল (phal, “side”) + -আ (-a, “verbal suffix”), from Sanskrit স্ফাটযতি (sphāṭayati, “to split”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /pʰɔ.la/
Verb
ফলা • (phola) (transitive) (Eastern Standard)
Conjugation
impersonal forms of ফলা
| Affirmative (+) | Negative (-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stem | ফাল phal |
নেফাল nephal | ||
| Gerund | ফলা phola |
নফলা nophola | ||
| Conjugative | {{{cn}}} {{{cn-tr}}} |
{{{cn-1}}} {{{cn-1-tr}}} | ||
| Infinitive | ফালিব phalibo |
নেফালিব nephalibo | ||
| Goal | ফালিবলৈ phaliboloi |
নেফালিবলৈ nephaliboloi | ||
| Terminative | {{{trm}}} {{{trm-tr}}} |
{{{trm-1}}} {{{trm-1-tr}}} | ||
| Agentive | frm | ফালোঁতা phalü̃ta |
নেফালোঁতা nephalü̃ta | |
| inf | ♂ | {{{agen-m}}} {{{agen-m-tr}}} |
{{{agen-m-1}}} {{{agen-m-1-tr}}} | |
| ♀ | {{{agen-f}}} {{{agen-f-tr}}} |
{{{agen-f-1}}} {{{agen-f-1-tr}}} | ||
| Converb | ফালোঁতে phalü͂te |
নেফালোঁতে nephalü͂te | ||
| Progressive participle | ফালোঁতে - ফালোঁতে phalü͂te - phalü͂te |
নেফালোঁতে - নেফালোঁতে nephalü͂te - nephalü͂te | ||
| Reason | {{{rs}}} {{{rs-tr}}} |
{{{rs-1}}} {{{rs-1-tr}}} | ||
| "after" | {{{unk}}} {{{unk-tr}}} |
{{{unk-1}}} {{{unk-1-tr}}} | ||
| Conditional participle | ফালিলে phalile |
নেফালিলে nephalile | ||
| Perfect participle | ফালি phali |
নেফালি nephali | ||
| Habitual participle | ফালি - ফালি phali-phali |
নেফালি - নেফালি nephali - nephali | ||
Conjugation forms of ফলা
| Person | First person | Second person | Third person | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very faml. & Inferior |
Familiar | Honorific | ||||
| Singular | মই moi |
তই toi |
তুমি tumi |
আপুনি apuni |
তেওঁ teü͂ | |
| Plural | i | আমি ami |
তহঁত tohõt |
তোমালোক tümalük |
আপোনালোক apünalük |
তেওঁলোক teü͂lük |
| t | তহঁতে tohõte |
তোমালোকে tümalüke |
আপোনালোকে apünalüke |
তেওঁলোকে teü͂lüke | ||
| Present | ||||||
| Imperfective | + | ফালোঁ phalü͂ |
ফাল phalo |
ফালা phala |
ফালে phale | |
| - | নেফালোঁ nephalü͂ |
নেফাল nephalo |
নেফালা nephala |
নেফালে nephale | ||
| Continuous | + | ফালি আছোঁ phali asü͂ |
ফালি আছ phali aso |
ফালি আছা phali asa |
ফালি আছে phali ase | |
| - | ফালি থকা নাই phali thoka nai | |||||
| Past | ||||||
| Recent | + | ফালিছোঁ phalisü͂ |
ফালিছ phaliso |
ফালিছা phalisa |
ফালিছে phalise | |
| - | ফলা নাই phola nai | |||||
| Recent (perfective) | + | ফালিলোঁ phalilü͂ |
ফালিলি phalili |
ফালিলা phalila |
ফালিলে phalile | |
| - | নেফালিলোঁ nephalilü͂ |
নেফালিলি nephalili |
নেফালিলা nephalila |
নেফালিলে nephalile | ||
| Distant & Habitual | + | ফালিছিলোঁ phalilü͂ |
ফালিছিলি phalili |
ফালিছিলা phalisila |
ফালিছিলে phalisile | |
| - | নেফালিছিলোঁ nephalisilü͂ or ফলা নাছিলোঁ phola nasilü͂ |
নেফালিছিলি nephalisili or ফলা নাছিলি phola nasili |
নেফালিছিলা nephalisila or ফলা নাছিলা phola nasila |
নেফালিছিলে nephalisile or ফলা নাছিলে phola nasile | ||
| Continuous | + | ফালি আছিলোঁ phali asilü͂ |
ফালি আছিলি phali asili |
ফালি আছিলা phali asila |
ফালি আছিলে phali asile | |
| - | ফালি থকা নাছিলোঁ phali thoka nasilü͂ |
ফালি থকা নাছিলি phali thoka nasili |
ফালি থকা নাছিলা phali thoka nasila |
ফালি থকা নাছিলে phali thoka nasile | ||
| Future | ||||||
| Indicative | + | ফালিম phalim |
ফালিবি phalibi |
ফালিবা phaliba |
ফালিব phalibo | |
| - | নেফালিম nephalim |
নেফালিবি nephalibi |
নেফালিবা nephaliba |
নেফালিব nepholibo | ||
| Continuous | + | ফালি থাকিম phali thakim |
ফালি থাকিবি phali thakibi |
ফালি থাকিবা phali thakiba |
ফালি থাকিব phali thakibo | |
| - | ফালি নেথাকিম phali nethakim |
ফালি নেথাকিবি phali nethakibi |
ফালি নেথাকিবা phali nethakiba |
ফালি নেথাকিব phali nethakibo | ||
| Others | ||||||
| Imperative | + | — | ফাল phal |
{{{imp-1a}}} {{{imp-1a-tr}}} |
ফালক phalok | |
| - | — | নেফালিবি nephalibi |
নেফালিবা nephaliba |
নেফালিব nephalibo | ||
| ❋ Note 1: i = for intransitive verbs, t = for transitive verbs. The suffix -এ (-e) marks ergative case. | ||||||
| ❋ Note 2: Sometimes -হঁক (-hõk) or less commonly -হঁত (-hõt) suffix is used for plural pronouns, like আমি কৰোহঁক (ami korühõk), আপোনালোক আহিলেহঁক (apünalük ahilehõk) etc. | ||||||
| ❋ Note 3: For intransitive verbs like যোৱা (züa, “to go”) the 3rd person suffix -এ (-e) in past tense is less commonly used. | ||||||
| ❋ Note 4: Other 3rd person pronouns have the same conjugation. Click here to see other personal pronouns. | ||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.