< Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/grundōną
Proto-Germanic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈɣrun.dɔː.nɑ̃/
Verb
*grundōną
Inflection
Conjugation of *grundōną (weak class 2)
| active voice | passive voice | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| present tense | indicative | subjunctive | imperative | indicative | subjunctive |
| 1st singular | *grundō | *grundǭ | — | *grundōi | *? |
| 2nd singular | *grundōsi | *grundōs | *grundō | *grundōsai | *grundōsau |
| 3rd singular | *grundōþi | *grundō | *grundōþau | *grundōþai | *grundōþau |
| 1st dual | *grundōs | *grundōw | — | — | — |
| 2nd dual | *grundōþiz | *grundōþiz | *grundōþiz | — | — |
| 1st plural | *grundōmaz | *grundōm | — | *grundōnþai | *grundōnþau |
| 2nd plural | *grundōþ | *grundōþ | *grundōþ | *grundōnþai | *grundōnþau |
| 3rd plural | *grundōnþi | *grundōn | *grundōnþau | *grundōnþai | *grundōnþau |
| past tense | indicative | subjunctive | |||
| 1st singular | *grundōdǭ | *grundōdēdį̄ | |||
| 2nd singular | *grundōdēz | *grundōdēdīz | |||
| 3rd singular | *grundōdē | *grundōdēdī | |||
| 1st dual | *grundōdēdū | *grundōdēdīw | |||
| 2nd dual | *grundōdēdudiz | *grundōdēdīdiz | |||
| 1st plural | *grundōdēdum | *grundōdēdīm | |||
| 2nd plural | *grundōdēdud | *grundōdēdīd | |||
| 3rd plural | *grundōdēdun | *grundōdēdīn | |||
| present | past | ||||
| participles | *grundōndz | *grundōdaz | |||
Related terms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.