< Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/hawāną
Proto-Germanic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈxɑ.wɑː.nɑ̃/
Etymology 1
From Proto-Indo-European *kew-.[1] Cognate Lithuanian kuvḗtis (“to be ashamed”).
Inflection
Conjugation of *hawāną (weak class 3)
| active voice | passive voice | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| present tense | indicative | subjunctive | imperative | indicative | subjunctive |
| 1st singular | *hawō | ? | — | ? | ? |
| 2nd singular | *hawaisi | ? | *hawai | *hawāsai | ? |
| 3rd singular | *hawaiþi | ? | *hawāþau | *hawāþai | ? |
| 1st dual | *hawōs | ? | — | — | — |
| 2nd dual | *hawāþiz | ? | *hawāþiz | — | — |
| 1st plural | *hawāmaz | ? | — | *hawānþai | ? |
| 2nd plural | *hawaiþ | ? | *hawaiþ | *hawānþai | ? |
| 3rd plural | *hawānþi | ? | *hawānþau | *hawānþai | ? |
| past tense | indicative | subjunctive | |||
| 1st singular | *hawadǭ | *hawadēdį̄ | |||
| 2nd singular | *hawadēz | *hawadēdīz | |||
| 3rd singular | *hawadē | *hawadēdī | |||
| 1st dual | *hawadēdū | *hawadēdīw | |||
| 2nd dual | *hawadēdudiz | *hawadēdīdiz | |||
| 1st plural | *hawadēdum | *hawadēdīm | |||
| 2nd plural | *hawadēdud | *hawadēdīd | |||
| 3rd plural | *hawadēdun | *hawadēdīn | |||
| present | past | ||||
| participles | *hawāndz | *hawadaz | |||
Etymology 2
The verb could also be reconstructed as *hēwijaną, but in view of Latvian kavêt (“to prevent”), *hawāną is more likely.[2] Also cognate with Latin caveo (“to take care, beware”).
Inflection
Conjugation of *hawāną (weak class 3)
| active voice | passive voice | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| present tense | indicative | subjunctive | imperative | indicative | subjunctive |
| 1st singular | *hawō | ? | — | ? | ? |
| 2nd singular | *hawaisi | ? | *hawai | *hawāsai | ? |
| 3rd singular | *hawaiþi | ? | *hawāþau | *hawāþai | ? |
| 1st dual | *hawōs | ? | — | — | — |
| 2nd dual | *hawāþiz | ? | *hawāþiz | — | — |
| 1st plural | *hawāmaz | ? | — | *hawānþai | ? |
| 2nd plural | *hawaiþ | ? | *hawaiþ | *hawānþai | ? |
| 3rd plural | *hawānþi | ? | *hawānþau | *hawānþai | ? |
| past tense | indicative | subjunctive | |||
| 1st singular | *hawadǭ | *hawadēdį̄ | |||
| 2nd singular | *hawadēz | *hawadēdīz | |||
| 3rd singular | *hawadē | *hawadēdī | |||
| 1st dual | *hawadēdū | *hawadēdīw | |||
| 2nd dual | *hawadēdudiz | *hawadēdīdiz | |||
| 1st plural | *hawadēdum | *hawadēdīm | |||
| 2nd plural | *hawadēdud | *hawadēdīd | |||
| 3rd plural | *hawadēdun | *hawadēdīn | |||
| present | past | ||||
| participles | *hawāndz | *hawadaz | |||
References
- Kroonen, Guus (2013), “*hawēn-1”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Germanic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 11), Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN, page 217
- Kroonen, Guus (2013), “*hawēn-2”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Germanic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 11), Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN, page 217/218
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.