karsia
See also: kärsiä
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *karcidak, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skardijaną.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkɑrsiɑˣ/, [ˈkɑrs̠iɑ(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -ɑrsiɑ
- Syllabification(key): kar‧si‧a
Verb
karsia (transitive)
Conjugation
| Inflection of karsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | karsin | en karsi | 1st sing. | olen karsinut | en ole karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | karsit | et karsi | 2nd sing. | olet karsinut | et ole karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | karsii | ei karsi | 3rd sing. | on karsinut | ei ole karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | karsimme | emme karsi | 1st plur. | olemme karsineet | emme ole karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | karsitte | ette karsi | 2nd plur. | olette karsineet | ette ole karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | karsivat | eivät karsi | 3rd plur. | ovat karsineet | eivät ole karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | karsitaan | ei karsita | passive | on karsittu | ei ole karsittu | ||||||||||||||||
| past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | karsin | en karsinut | 1st sing. | olin karsinut | en ollut karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | karsit | et karsinut | 2nd sing. | olit karsinut | et ollut karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | karsi | ei karsinut | 3rd sing. | oli karsinut | ei ollut karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | karsimme | emme karsineet | 1st plur. | olimme karsineet | emme olleet karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | karsitte | ette karsineet | 2nd plur. | olitte karsineet | ette olleet karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | karsivat | eivät karsineet | 3rd plur. | olivat karsineet | eivät olleet karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | karsittiin | ei karsittu | passive | oli karsittu | ei ollut karsittu | ||||||||||||||||
| conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | karsisin | en karsisi | 1st sing. | olisin karsinut | en olisi karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | karsisit | et karsisi | 2nd sing. | olisit karsinut | et olisi karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | karsisi | ei karsisi | 3rd sing. | olisi karsinut | ei olisi karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | karsisimme | emme karsisi | 1st plur. | olisimme karsineet | emme olisi karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | karsisitte | ette karsisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte karsineet | ette olisi karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | karsisivat | eivät karsisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat karsineet | eivät olisi karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | karsittaisiin | ei karsittaisi | passive | olisi karsittu | ei olisi karsittu | ||||||||||||||||
| imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | karsi | älä karsi | 2nd sing. | ole karsinut | älä ole karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | karsikoon | älköön karsiko | 3rd sing. | olkoon karsinut | älköön olko karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | karsikaamme | älkäämme karsiko | 1st plur. | olkaamme karsineet | älkäämme olko karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | karsikaa | älkää karsiko | 2nd plur. | olkaa karsineet | älkää olko karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | karsikoot | älkööt karsiko | 3rd plur. | olkoot karsineet | älkööt olko karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | karsittakoon | älköön karsittako | passive | olkoon karsittu | älköön olko karsittu | ||||||||||||||||
| potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | karsinen | en karsine | 1st sing. | lienen karsinut | en liene karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | karsinet | et karsine | 2nd sing. | lienet karsinut | et liene karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | karsinee | ei karsine | 3rd sing. | lienee karsinut | ei liene karsinut | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | karsinemme | emme karsine | 1st plur. | lienemme karsineet | emme liene karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | karsinette | ette karsine | 2nd plur. | lienette karsineet | ette liene karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | karsinevat | eivät karsine | 3rd plur. | lienevät karsineet | eivät liene karsineet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | karsittaneen | ei karsittane | passive | lienee karsittu | ei liene karsittu | ||||||||||||||||
| Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
| infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
| active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1st | karsia | present | karsiva | karsittava | |||||||||||||||||
| long 1st1 |
|
past | karsinut | karsittu | |||||||||||||||||
| 2nd | inessive2 | karsiessa | karsittaessa | agent3 | karsima | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | karsimaton | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | karsien | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
| 3rd | inessive | karsimassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| elative | karsimasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| illative | karsimaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| adessive | karsimalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| abessive | karsimatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | karsiman | karsittaman | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4th4 | nominative | karsiminen | |||||||||||||||||||
| partitive | karsimista | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 5th1 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *karcidak.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɑrsiɑ̯/, [ˈkɑrsiɑ̯]
- Rhymes: -ɑrsiɑ̯
- Hyphenation: kar‧sia
Verb
karsia
Inflection
| Conjugation of karsia (type II-1/kuttsua, s-z gradation) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indicative | |||||
| Present | Perfect | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | karzin | en karzi | 1st singular | õõn karsinnu | en õõ karsinnu |
| 2nd singular | karzid | ed karzi | 2nd singular | õõd karsinnu | ed õõ karsinnu |
| 3rd singular | karzib | eb karzi | 3rd singular | on karsinnu | eb õõ karsinnu |
| 1st plural | karzimmõ | emmä karzi | 1st plural | öõmmõ karsinnu | emmä õõ karsinnu |
| 2nd plural | karzittõ | että karzi | 2nd plural | õõttõ karsinnu | että õõ karsinnu |
| 3rd plural | karzita | eväd karzi | 3rd plural | õlla karzittu | eväd õõ karzittu |
| impersonal | karzita | eväd karzi | impersonal | õlla karzittu | eväd õõ karzittu |
| Imperfect | Pluperfect | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | karsizin | en karsinnu | 1st singular | õlin karsinnu | — |
| 2nd singular | karsizid | ed karsinnu | 2nd singular | õlid karsinnu | — |
| 3rd singular | karsi | eb karsinnu | 3rd singular | õli karsinnu | — |
| 1st plural | karsizimmõ | emmä karsinnu | 1st plural | õlimmõ karsinnu | — |
| 2nd plural | karsizittõ | että karsinnu | 2nd plural | õlittõ karsinnu | — |
| 3rd plural | karzitti | eväd karzittu | 3rd plural | õlti karzittu | — |
| impersonal | karzitti | eväd karzittu | impersonal | õlti karzittu | — |
| Conditional | |||||
| Present | Perfect | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | karsizin | en karsizʹ | 1st singular | õllõizin karsinnu | en õllõizʹ karsinnu |
| 2nd singular | karsizid | ed karsizʹ | 2nd singular | õllõizid karsinnu | ed õllõizʹ karsinnu |
| 3rd singular | karsizʹ | eb karsizʹ | 3rd singular | õllõizʹ karsinnu | eb õllõizʹ karsinnu |
| 1st plural | karsizimmõ | emmä karsizʹ | 1st plural | õllõizimmõ karsinnu | emmä õllõizʹ karsinnu |
| 2nd plural | karsizittõ | että karsizʹ | 2nd plural | õllõizittõ karsinnu | että õllõizʹ karsinnu |
| 3rd plural | karzittaizʹ | eväd karzittaizʹ | 3rd plural | õltaizʹ karzittu | eväd õltaizʹ karzittu |
| impersonal | karzittaizʹ | eväd karzittaizʹ | impersonal | õltaizʹ karzittu | eväd õltaizʹ karzittu |
| Imperative | |||||
| Present | |||||
| positive | negative | ||||
| 1st singular | — | — | |||
| 2nd singular | karzi | elä karzi | |||
| 3rd singular | karsigo | elko karsigo | |||
| 1st plural | — | — | |||
| 2nd plural | karsiga | elka karsiga | |||
| 3rd plural | karsigod | — | |||
| impersonal | — | — | |||
| Nominal forms | |||||
| Infinitives | Participles | ||||
| active | passive | ||||
| 1st | karsia | present | karsijõ | — | |
| 2nd | illative | karsima | past | karsinnu | karzittu |
| inessive | karsimõz | ||||
| elative | karsimassõ | ||||
| abessive | karsimattõ | ||||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “karsia”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.