pështjell
Albanian
Etymology
A pë- prefixed formation of shtjell.
Verb
pështjell (first-person singular past tense pështolla, participle pështjellur)
Conjugation
Standard Albanian conjugation of pështjell (active voice)
| participle | pështjellur | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | duke pështjellur | ||||||
| infinitive | për të pështjellur | ||||||
| singular | plural | ||||||
| 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | ||
| indicative | unë | ti | ai/ajo | ne | ju | ata/ato | |
| present | pështjell | pështjell | pështjell | pështjellim | pështjellni | pështjellin | |
| imperfect | pështillja | pështillje | pështillte | pështillnim | pështillnit | pështillnin | |
| aorist | pështolla | pështolle | pështolli | pështollëm | pështollët | pështollën | |
| perfect | kam pështjellur | ke pështjellur | ka pështjellur | kemi pështjellur | keni pështjellur | kanë pështjellur | |
| past perfect | kisha pështjellur | kishe pështjellur | kishte pështjellur | kishim pështjellur | kishit pështjellur | kishin pështjellur | |
| aorist II | pata pështjellur | pate pështjellur | pati pështjellur | patëm pështjellur | patët pështjellur | patën pështjellur | |
| future1 | do të pështjell | do të pështjellësh | do të pështjellë | do të pështjellim | do të pështjellni | do të pështjellin | |
| future perfect2 | do të kem pështjellur | do të kesh pështjellur | do të ketë pështjellur | do të kemi pështjellur | do të keni pështjellur | do të kenë pështjellur | |
| subjunctive | unë | ti | ai/ajo | ne | ju | ata/ato | |
| present | të pështjell | të pështjellësh | të pështjellë | të pështjellim | të pështjellni | të pështjellin | |
| imperfect | të pështillja | të pështillje | të pështillte | të pështillnim | të pështillnit | të pështillnin | |
| perfect | të kem pështjellur | të kesh pështjellur | të ketë pështjellur | të kemi pështjellur | të keni pështjellur | të kenë pështjellur | |
| past perfect | të kisha pështjellur | të kishe pështjellur | të kishte pështjellur | të kishim pështjellur | të kishit pështjellur | të kishin pështjellur | |
| conditional1, 2 | unë | ti | ai/ajo | ne | ju | ata/ato | |
| imperfect | do të pështillja | do të pështillje | do të pështillte | do të pështillnim | do të pështillnit | do të pështillnin | |
| past perfect | do të kisha pështjellur | do të kishe pështjellur | do të kishte pështjellur | do të kishim pështjellur | do të kishit pështjellur | do të kishin pështjellur | |
| optative | unë | ti | ai/ajo | ne | ju | ata/ato | |
| present | pështjellsha | pështjellsh | pështjelltë | pështjellshim | pështjellshit | pështjellshin | |
| perfect | paça pështjellur | paç pështjellur | pastë pështjellur | paçim pështjellur | paçit pështjellur | paçin pështjellur | |
| admirative | unë | ti | ai/ajo | ne | ju | ata/ato | |
| present | pështjellkam | pështjellke | pështjellka | pështjellkemi | pështjellkeni | pështjellkan | |
| imperfect | pështjellkësha | pështjellkëshe | pështjellkësh | pështjellkëshim | pështjellkëshit | pështjellkëshin | |
| perfect | paskam pështjellur | paske pështjellur | paska pështjellur | paskemi pështjellur | paskeni pështjellur | paskan pështjellur | |
| past perfect | paskësha pështjellur | paskëshe pështjellur | paskësh pështjellur | paskëshim pështjellur | paskëshit pështjellur | paskëshin pështjellur | |
| imperative | — | ti | — | — | ju | — | |
| present | — | pështill | — | — | pështillni | — | |
| 1) indicative future identical with conditional present 2) indicative future perfect identical with conditional perfect | |||||||
Related terms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.