põhjõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *pohja.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈpɤhʝɑ/, [ˈpɤhʝə]
- Rhymes: -ɤhʝɑ
- Hyphenation: põh‧jõ
Inflection
| Declension of põhjõ (type V/poikõ, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | põhjõ | põhjõd |
| genitive | põhja | põhjije, põhjijõ, põhji |
| partitive | põhja | põhjitõ, põhji |
| illative | põhja, põhjasõ | põhjije, põhjijõ, põhjisõ |
| inessive | põhjõz | põhjiz |
| elative | põhjõssõ | põhjissõ |
| allative | põhjõlõ | põhjilõ |
| adessive | põhjõllõ | põhjillõ |
| ablative | põhjõltõ | põhjiltõ |
| translative | põhjõssi | põhjissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.