teirri

Faroese

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [tairːɪ]

Pronoun

teirri f, dative sg

  1. that

Usage notes

Declension

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann (sá)† tann (sú)† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta (tí)
Dative (hvørjumfall) tí (tann) tí / teirri tí
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir (tá)†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.