ग

See also: ग़, ॻ, ਗ, and गा

ग U+0917, ग
DEVANAGARI LETTER GA
← ख
[U+0916]
Devanagari घ →
[U+0918]

Translingual

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɡə/

Letter

ग (ga)

  1. The Devanagari script's unvoiced, aspirated guttural consonant; g /g/

See also

Dhivehi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ɡə]

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The fifteenth consonant in Dhivehi, written in Devanagari

Hindi

Pronunciation

  • (Delhi Hindi) IPA(key): /ɡə/

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. the third consonant in Hindi

See also

Marathi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɡə/
  • (file)

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The third consonant in Marathi.

Nepali

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [ɡʌ]
  • Phonetic Devanagari: ग

Letter

ग • (ga)

  1. The third consonant in Nepali.

    Sanskrit

    Alternative scripts

    Etymology

    From Proto-Indo-Iranian *gás, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷḿ̥s, from *gʷem- (“to go”).

    Pronunciation

    Adjective

    ग • (ga)

    1. going, moving
    2. reaching to

    Declension

    Masculine a-stem declension of ग (ga)
    Singular Dual Plural
    Nominative गः
    gaḥ
    गौ
    gau
    गाः / गासः¹
    gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
    Vocative ग
    ga
    गौ
    gau
    गाः / गासः¹
    gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
    Accusative गम्
    gam
    गौ
    gau
    गान्
    gān
    Instrumental गेन
    gena
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गैः / गेभिः¹
    gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
    Dative गाय
    gāya
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गेभ्यः
    gebhyaḥ
    Ablative गात्
    gāt
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गेभ्यः
    gebhyaḥ
    Genitive गस्य
    gasya
    गयोः
    gayoḥ
    गानाम्
    gānām
    Locative गे
    ge
    गयोः
    gayoḥ
    गेषु
    geṣu
    Notes
    • ¹Vedic
    Feminine ā-stem declension of गा (gā)
    Singular Dual Plural
    Nominative गाः
    gāḥ
    गौ
    gau
    गाः
    gāḥ
    Vocative गाः
    gāḥ
    गौ
    gau
    गाः
    gāḥ
    Accusative गाम्
    gām
    गौ
    gau
    गाः / गः¹
    gāḥ / gaḥ¹
    Instrumental गा
    gā
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गाभिः
    gābhiḥ
    Dative गे
    ge
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गाभ्यः
    gābhyaḥ
    Ablative गः
    gaḥ
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गाभ्यः
    gābhyaḥ
    Genitive गः
    gaḥ
    गोः
    goḥ
    गानाम् / गाम्¹
    gānām / gām¹
    Locative गि
    gi
    गोः
    goḥ
    गासु
    gāsu
    Notes
    • ¹Perhaps
    Neuter a-stem declension of ग (ga)
    Singular Dual Plural
    Nominative गम्
    gam
    गे
    ge
    गानि / गा¹
    gāni / gā¹
    Vocative ग
    ga
    गे
    ge
    गानि / गा¹
    gāni / gā¹
    Accusative गम्
    gam
    गे
    ge
    गानि / गा¹
    gāni / gā¹
    Instrumental गेन
    gena
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गैः / गेभिः¹
    gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
    Dative गाय
    gāya
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गेभ्यः
    gebhyaḥ
    Ablative गात्
    gāt
    गाभ्याम्
    gābhyām
    गेभ्यः
    gebhyaḥ
    Genitive गस्य
    gasya
    गयोः
    gayoḥ
    गानाम्
    gānām
    Locative गे
    ge
    गयोः
    gayoḥ
    गेषु
    geṣu
    Notes
    • ¹Vedic

    Derived terms

    • यानग (yānaga)
    • शीघ्रग (śīghraga)
    • दुर्ग (durga)
    • सुग (suga)

    References

    This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.